Solved

equipment to check telephone

Posted on 2004-03-27
6
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Are there any equipment to check telephone the problem is that in ternet is very slow
0
Comment
Question by:teera
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
The phone company will to premlimanry checks free of charge. But if there are problems with the lines they will charge to have them fixed.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
test the connection from different phone jacks. Sometimes you can get a pretty good speed difference depending on where you are at. For instance, in one room of my house I get a 26.4k connection but if I connect from another room I always get a 31.6k connection. might help some in your case. :-)

guid
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:briancassin
briancassin earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Speed of the internet depends on a lot of things.... are you using DSL or standard dial up ?

Do you have any splitters on the phone line ? if so these can cause noise in the line which will cause performance issues.

IS the phone line going into the wall and the computer in bad condition ? if it is this can also cause noise which will cause performance issues.

If your temporary internet files cache is near full or loaded with things that can slow down things also...

If using internet explorer right click on it and select properties then go to  the general tab and select delete files this will clean out your internet temp directory make take a few minutes.

Also check for spyware & viruses

What is spyware : http://www.spychecker.com/spyware.html

SpyBot-S&D : http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspybot.shtml

Ad-aware : http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml

Trojan Remover :http://www.simplysup.com/

HijackThis : http://www.webattack.com/download/dlhijackthis.shtml

KL-Detector  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlkldetector.shtml

X-Cleaner Free  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlxcleaner.shtml

SpywareBlaster  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspywareblaster.shtml

SpywareGuard :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspywareguard.shtml

SpySites  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspysites.shtml

Keylogger Hunter :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlklhunter.shtml

Spycop: http://www.spycop.com/

BHODemon : http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads/bhod/

Browser Hijack Blaster : http://www.wilderssecurity.net/bhblaster.html

Goodbye Spy http://www.topshareware.com/GoodBye-Spy-download-2012.htm

CWShredder: http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/cwschronicles.html#cwshredder

Other spyware removal instructions: http://www.pchell.com/support/click2findnow.shtml
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Also if you have call waiting that can interfere with your internet connection you should have it disabled temporarily when you are on the internet if you are using standard dial up you can go into the dialing properties and set for it to disable call waiting by dialing *##   where ## is a two digit number you can find out what this number is in your area by looking in your phone book
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Noise on the line can slow down dialup connections.  Ideally, you want to connect as close to the point where the wire enters the building, to avoid interference caused by branching and splitting, and any equipment connected to them.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RushB
Comment Utility
Here is an option - is someone in your family deaf? If you use the internet, or a TTY machine to keep up with someone who is deaf, the phone company must fix your line in accordance with the Americans with Disabilities Act.

Thanks,
RushB
0