Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Partitioning strategies for install

Posted on 2004-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm trying to figure out the best solution/strategy for partioning my server for Red Hat Linux 9.0 install.  I have three hard (40gig each) drives set up for RAID 5 and I want to install RedHat Linux 9.0.  I will be running Apache2 webserver, Jboss application server, mySQL database, CVS (Concurrent Versioning System) for Software Developers.  First off can I partition this set up (3 drives + Raid 5)?  Second, how should I partition my drives? i.e. / ~1gb, /var ~ 1gb, /boot ~ 512mb, /home, /usr etc...

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:aandrade
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:troopern
ID: 10697955
I would make /var larger than 1GB . since the Database will be created here, also the maildirs might be in /var/mail/
Example:
/ = 3GB
/boot = 100MB (max 100MB, not much will be used in /boot)
/usr = 5GB
/var = 5+GB (logs, databases, maildirs and probably even your directory root, so make it quite large, larger than you think is nessescary, or just create partitions for /var/log /var/www etc, that has according to your needs enough space)
/home = 5-10GB (depending on how many users and how much space you are willing to let users use.)


This is what I've would have started with, then I would start applying more diskspace to varios partitions after I've drawn a sketch of what services will be needed and how much space all of them will be using, approximately.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 2000 total points
ID: 10698969
My approach would look like:

/        5000Mb
/boot  100Mb
/var   1000Mb
/opt   1000Mb
/home remainder

I modify the DB config (MySQL in this case) config to use a directory in /home for the database storage, say /home/db/mysql. I also create web directories in /home/webs/site/cgi-bin, /home/webs/site/htdocs, & /home/webs/site/logs and change httpd.conf to use those rather than /var/www & /var/log. And I'd configure CVS to use a directory in /home. And when possible I'll install third party apps in /opt.

The idea here is to locate as much of the data associated with the site in directories other than those that must be overwritten if a re-install is necessary. Neither /opt nor /home has to be re-written during an install, so by having site data in those locations I don't loose anything.

The choice between RAID 5 and RAID one with a spare comes down to I/O load. If you expect heavy disk loads on this server RAID 1 will be a better choice. For a three disk array each write to disk is two reads and three writes. In contrast a RAID 1 array is simply two writes. RAID 1 will provide a reasonable level against protection from a single disk failure, essentially the same as you'd have with RAID 5 using three disks since there's no hot spare, and significantly improved I/O rates.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 10726686
I'd go more with jlevie's suggestion
  take care where you install software: /usr/, /usr/local, /opt
  configure your software/application so that their data resides in non-standard directories (better /opt and /home than /var or /usr/local)
this save headaches when re-installing or upgrading
If security is not an issue, use a large / and no /var and /usr partition
If security counts, use own partitions for / /var /usr and /tmp
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:troopern
ID: 10727063
I agree, jlevie's suggestion is far better than mine.
0