Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need "HOW TO INSTALL" for CBQ under Slackware.

Posted on 2004-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi,

I'm trying to install CBQ with a Slackware (Kernel 2.4.22) and need some help.
If anyone can send me a completo HOW TO will be wonderful.

Regards,
Luiz
0
Comment
Question by:ipsystems
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
ID: 10697978
You might want to have a look at this :

http://www.linux.org/docs/ldp/howto/Bandwidth-Limiting-HOWTO/
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ustas earned 1500 total points
ID: 10712764
Not quite precise.. ipsystems isn't interested in general techniques of bandwidth management but seems like he needs to know how to shape the packets.

Well.. In the time I was reading about CBQ I went through the previous HOWTO, but this one gave me much more understanding about CBQ and iproute2 in general.

http://svana.org/kleptog/Packet-Shaping-HOWTO.html

And if you want to know about all the iproute2 package (the one containing tc utility needed to setup the CBQ) have a look here:

http://lartc.org/howto/

Which would probably give you all the tools you need for even the most complicated policy routing together with selective traffic shaping.

If you have more than 2 interfaces on the router and/or your traffic flow is not quite standard (i.e. same interface's outgoing queue could be both your logical upload and download) you can use IMQ:

http://trash.net/~kaber/imq/#sources

The latter is a kernel patch, but I can guaratnee that it works perfectly and we have it in the production environment.

Hope all the above helps.
0