Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bugcheck and Exchange

Posted on 2004-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,
I have an W2K Exchange server. The server reboots itself giving an error like "The computer is rebooted from a bugcheck 0x00000044...
After the server reboots Exchange server sends several old messages( approx. 1 month old) again to users.

My question is how can I understand the problem and how can I prevent Exchange sending the same messages after each reboot? Thank you for any help.

Elif Bilgili
Sys Admin
0
Comment
Question by:elifbegum
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
guidway earned 500 total points
ID: 10697406
here's info on it:

0x00000044 = MULTIPLE_IRP_COMPLETE_REQUESTS - This is a Windows 2000 Executive character-mode STOP message. It indicates an attempt was made to complete an IRP (I/O request packet) more than once, possibly by more than one driver. If this is the first time you have booted after installing new hardware, remove the hardware and boot again. Check the Microsoft Hardware Compatibility List to verify that the hardware and its drivers are compatible with Windows 2000. For information about the hardware, contact the supplier. If you are installing Windows 2000 for the first time, check the Windows 2000 system requirements, including the amount of RAM and disk space required to load the operating system. Also, check the Hardware Compatibility List to verify that the system can run Windows 2000. If Windows 2000 is loaded and no new hardware has been installed, reboot with recovery options set to create a dump file. If the message continues to appear, select the Last Known Good option when you reboot. If there is no Last Known Good configuration, try using the Emergency Repair Disk. If you do not have an Emergency Repair Disk, contact your technical support group. See also Q186345,Q296734,Q294876,Q187518,Q196022,Q258813,Q260830

taken from: http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=1000&source=save
guid
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 10697714
Install the latest service pack for both windows 2000 ( sp4)  & exchange ( sp3) .
0