Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

URGENT! I need recommendations for BRIDGE + CBQ Platafform

Posted on 2004-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi all!

I need to install a transparent Bridge and a bandwidth controller CBQ. I think in install it with a Slackware.

My question:

Is Slackware the best choice?
Is CBQ the better bandwidth controller for Linux?
Are there any other distruibuition that make my job a little more easy for this porpouse (RedHat, SuSe, or a FreeBSD?)
Please,, I need a urgent help in this issue because I need to stop bandwidth abusers...

Best Regards,
Luiz


0
Comment
Question by:ipsystems
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 1600 total points
ID: 10698035
Slackware is as good a choice as any of the other distributions you've listed. It does not matter which distribution you are using as long as you can get security updates for it.

Here is what the "Advanced Routing HOWTO" has to say about CBQ: "As said before, CBQ is the most complex qdisc available, the most hyped, the least understood, and probably the trickiest one to get right. This is not because the authors are evil or incompetent, far from it, it's just that the CBQ algorithm isn't all that precise and doesn't really match the way Linux works." (http://www.linux.org/docs/ldp/howto/Adv-Routing-HOWTO/lartc.qdisc.classful.html) I'll leave it up to you to answer your question "Is CBQ the better bandwidth controller for Linux" :-)

Here is an alternative fro CBQ: http://luxik.cdi.cz/~devik/qos/htb/
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:da99rmd
da99rmd earned 400 total points
ID: 10703158
The link abouve was dead now anyway but this prob will work :)

http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/Adv-Routing-HOWTO/lartc.qdisc.classful.html

In the Advanced Routing HOWTO there are many good examples of howto getting to the bottom with bandwidth abusers. Read it, and you will learn much of routing and it features.
You can combine it with iptables to mark packages.

/Rob
0