Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ie cookies not enabled

Posted on 2004-03-27
8
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I am stumped.  I have been working on this problem for 3 days.  I have tried every solution on the internet to no avail.

the problem:
A site with a username and password field and a login button will not let me log in 'http://www.islandnet.com/'
it says that my cookies are not enabled.  I have renamed dll's, edited the registry removing IE migrate keys ect just like the support articles told me to........before re-installing windows.  I have deleted cookies too and renamed potential 'corrupt' cookies.  No luck.  Anyone have any ideas?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:shantelechy
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 750 total points
ID: 10697478
If you have any add or pop up blockers they could be the problem. Also any other program running in the back ground my be causing some interference. You may find which one it is by process of elimination by closing them down one at a time. Also check to see if maybe if you are running a firewall if it is causing the problem.

Start > Run rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance

or

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q194/1/77.asp&NoWebContent=1 

Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs
On the Install/Uninstall tab, click Microsoft Internet Explorer
click Add/Remove
click Repair the current installation of Internet Explorer
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10697481
For XP

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;318378

or

Start > Run rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 C:\windows\inf\ie.inf

or

Right click on C:\windows\inf\ie.inf and select Install
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shantelechy
ID: 10697502
There was Mcafee software on this computer which was uninstalled.  Now there is AVG antivirus, zone alarm. and running procs are cleared up.  It's gotta be some hiding dll somewhere.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 300 total points
ID: 10699228
Well this is not the easiest way to find it, but there is a list of the most common nasty dlls here:

http://sysinfo.org/bholist.php

Anything with a status ov X is known to be a bad actor, anything with an O status is suspect.  Unfortuantely it is a long list.:^(

Cd&
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:pippothegreat
pippothegreat earned 300 total points
ID: 10705252
first go to tools - internet options - privacy - and accept all cookies, check if the login page works then. if not it might be your mcafee thats screwing this up you'll have to manually remove the dll's in the registry here's how... http://help.isu.edu/disppage.php?doc_id=588&sec_id=39
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Asta Cu
Asta Cu earned 150 total points
ID: 10771458
Have you been helped or is more needed?  

From IE - tools - Reset Web Options and return all IE to default settings to test and reboot to advise impact.

Rename HOSTS to oldhosts.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shantelechy
ID: 10771511
the cache wasn't fully cleared. now it is, now it works. thanks ppl.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10774863
Great news, thanks for the update and "B" grade.  Hopefully, the next time we meet, we can provide you with what you deem to be "A" level solutions.
Best wishes,
":0) Asta
0