[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I Restore Rows from SQL Server Tables that I deleted?

Posted on 2004-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I accidently deleted rows from several SQL Server tables.  How do I restore those rows?  I have admin. privs on the DB server.  This is SQL Server running on a Win2000 server machine.  This is very urgent!!!!! i need this data back ASAP.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.!!!! thanks David
0
Comment
Question by:david_kelly
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Lowfatspread
Lowfatspread earned 600 total points
ID: 10697583
do you have a backup of the database from a point in time where the rows would be present?

if so restore that as a new database

and retrieve the rows from there


good luck...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:edwardsearch
ID: 10698529
hi  Lowfatspread

 Is there any chances that we can rollack our transaction from a particular point(say in anotherwords we have deleted records in a comitted transaction and in the next transaction we wants to retrive it. Is there any way to apply this ?

For Example In Visual FoxPro u can delete records and recall it until u are apply the pack command. Is there any privilege like that in SQL Server

0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 1400 total points
ID: 10698939
If the recover mode on the database is set to full, you can perform a full backup (with transaction log) and turn around and restore the backup your just made but do a point in time restore stopping at the time you did the delete....

Search in books online for point-in-time.

Most people don't realize they can backup AFTER the delete (if recovery mode is full) and still do a point in time restore....

Brett
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ctcampbell
ID: 10722597
edwardsearch, since Visual FoxPro stores its data in a flat file format, it would be ineffecient to rewrite the whole file every time you delete a record.  So it just marks the record as deleted until you pack it.  SQL Server, OTOH, very effeciently uses b-tree index pages (or heaps on tablea with no clustered indexes) and reclaims the space for re-use as soon as the record is deleted.

If you don't have one already, it's time to work on your backup procedures and disaster recovery plan.


BTW, That's cool, arbert.  I never thought about that.  I hope I can whip that one out sometime to the oohs and ahs of management types.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 10729750
"BTW, That's cool, arbert.  I never thought about that.  I hope I can whip that one out sometime to the oohs and ahs of management types."

It happened to be on the top of my mind because I just had to do it for a user the other day :)  Something you really don't think about too much until your butt's on the line :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:edwardsearch
ID: 10820167
Thanks  Brett and ctcampbell. Both informations are really usefull.

- Edward
0