Solved

assign Static IP address in Cisco 3640 RAS Server

Posted on 2004-03-27
10
484 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
We are using Cisco 3640 as our RAS Server.  We have not yet implemented Cisco ACS Server.  Is it possible for us to assign static IP address to some users while other users get their IP address from the IP Pool defined on the Cisco 3640 Server.  We need to do this so that we can control access to internal resources.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ihussain
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Pascal666
ID: 10701591
0
 

Author Comment

by:ihussain
ID: 10702591
Dear Pascal,

Thank you very much for responding.  The solution/procedure/URL that you mentioned above is using Cisco ACS but unfortunately we do NOT have Cisco ACS implemented in our network.  Therefore I need a solution/answer to do it directly from our Cisco 3640 RAS Server.

Regards,
Ismail
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 10705530
jhussain

yes there is a way to do what you are reffering to ...If you are running 12.0 or greater you can define the following

ip dhcp pool DHCP-POOL-NAME
     Network 10.0.0.0 255.255.255.0
     DNS-servers 172.16.1.1; 172.16.1.2
     Default-router 10.0.0.1


This will set up a dhcp pool

thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Pascal666
ID: 10707160
Sorry, thought you meant you wanted to make sure ACS supported that before you implemented it.

Ok, so you don't want to use ACS to do this.  So what are you currently using for authentication?

Perhaps this will help:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1835/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a00800ca7a9.html

-Pascal
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:ihussain
ID: 10710596
Hi Scott,

We have approx 50 dial up users.  I have already setup my local IP address pool.  Authentication on the RAS server is set to local (local database of the router).  What I now require is that I want 5 of those 50 Dial-up users to get a static IP address ( each time they dial-in, they get the same IP address).  I want to do this so that I can restrict their access to certain resources.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 10714608
Let me look into the flexability of the DHCP server but off hand I don't think it can do that.... you may have to setup a virtual interface just for them with a static entry.....  I will poke around and see what I can find though..

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Scotty_cisco earned 125 total points
ID: 10714761
ok

here is a link that you may want to look at ... it is based on 12.2 mainline code....

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1835/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a00800ca75c.html

thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 10714778
0