Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to run ASP Nuke???

Posted on 2004-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Can Anyone tell me how to setup and use ASP Nuke?

Currently I have just installed SQL Server and mapped the ASP Nuke directory to IIS. But when I browse index.asp I get the following error:

Error Type:
Microsoft OLE DB Provider for SQL Server (0x80004005)
Invalid connection string attribute
/anuke/lib/ado_lib.asp, line 87

file ado_lib
-----------------

Sub adoConnect()
      ' open a connection to the database
      Set adoConnection = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
      If adoDebug Then Response.Write("CONNECTION: " & Application("adoConn_ConnectionString") & "<BR><BR>")
      ' connection timeout and command timeout are not supported for OLEDB
      ' adoConnection.ConnectionTimeout = Application("adoConn_ConnectionTimeout")
      ' adoConnection.CommandTimeout = Application("adoConn_CommandTimeout")
'~~~~~~~~~ Line 87 follows~~~~~~~~~~
      adoConnection.Open Application("adoConn_ConnectionString")      
End Sub

Then I checked global.asa and here is its code:

global.asa
---------------------
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=VBScript RUNAT=Server>
Const asaConnectionTimeout = 500
Const asaCommandTimeout = 1000

Const asaConnectionString = "Provider=SQLOLEDB;server=127.0.0.1;driver={SQL Server};uid=yourdbusername;pwd=yourdbpassword;database=yourdbname;"
</script>

so tell me what to do and where to go from here....

500 globes will be awarded....thanks..

Khurram.
0
Comment
Question by:khurram007
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ap_sajith
ID: 10697872
Const asaConnectionString = "Provider=SQLOLEDB;server=127.0.0.1;driver={SQL Server};uid=yourdbusername;pwd=yourdbpassword;database=yourdbname;"


Change the above string to....

Const asaConnectionString = "Provider=sqloledb;Data Source=ServerName; Initial Catalog=DBName;UID=UserID;PWD=Password"

And pass the correct values for the ServerName,DBName,UserID and Password Parameters.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:khurram007
ID: 10698390
can u provide me a sample code...

if
Server Name = localhost or 127.0.0.1
Dbname        = master.mdf
userid           = sa (default)
password      = (default... i m not sure what is the default password)

You are just a line of code away from 500 globes!!!

Khurram

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BAlexandrov
ID: 10698884
It is better to leave it as is - odbc syntax.

Are you used master database??? It is not supposed to be used for user databases it is system one. Probably it is possible anyway...
I suggest you to make new database and execute the sql script for creation there.
Default sa password is empty - no password

Const asaConnectionString = "Provider=SQLOLEDB;server=127.0.0.1;driver={SQL Server};uid=sa;pwd=;database=master;"
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:ap_sajith
ap_sajith earned 1000 total points
ID: 10701507
IF you are running the SQL server in the same server as IIS, then  you can use 127.0.0.1 or localhost to refer the SQL server. Otherwise, if the SQL server is installed in a different server, then you can provide the Server Name parameter with the IP address of the SQL server box.

eg:
Const asaConnectionString = "Provider=sqloledb;Data Source=10.91.5.178; Initial Catalog=Pubs;UID=sa;PWD="

Hope this helps...

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
BAlexandrov earned 1000 total points
ID: 10701623
I have not seen that they was mixed actually (oledb and odbc)

You have mixed them also!

I've said to keep odbc because the spplication may depend on that but they are mixed already so - oledb is better (if application can run with it)

OLEDB Syntax:
Const asaConnectionString = "Provider=sqloledb;Data Source=10.91.5.178;Initial Catalog=Pubs;User ID=sa;Password="

ODBC Syntax:
Const asaConnectionString =  "Driver={SQL Server};Server=10.91.5.178;Database=Pubs;Uid=sa;Pwd="

See the difference?

Bojidar Alexandrov
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:khurram007
ID: 10701862
well it seems like some othere problem with ASP Nuke... It still not working for me... I created a new page, a new connection to db and checked out the connection. And it is working there... so may be some other problem... I am posting another question for ASP Nuke with ANOTHER 500 GLOBES!!!

While you both invested precious amount with exactly same no. of msgs, I am splitting 500 points with 250 each for you. See u in the next question...

Thanks,

Khurram.
0