Solved

Microsoft.XMLHTTP: error (0x800C0005)

Posted on 2004-03-28
9
1,333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
code:

<%

Set xml = Server.CreateObject("Microsoft.XMLHTTP")
xml.Open "GET", "http://users.pandora.be/hts/error", true
xml.Send


Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set MyFile = fso.CreateTextFile("c:\err.txt", True)

MyFile.writeLine(xml.responseText)
response.Write (xml.responseText)

MyFile.Close
%>

this is a known script for retrieving the content of a webpage
when I ran the script the first time (localhost) I had error (0x800c005)
When I loaded the "http://users.pandora.be/hts/error" en ran then the script again all seems ok
when I changed the content of "http://users.pandora.be/hts/error" the asp page showed me the content of the previous error file.
When I cleared the cache again I received error (0x800c005)

is there a way to preload "http://users.pandora.be/hts/error" on serverside or there an other way?

thanks

Bart - Belgium
0
Comment
Question by:bdbsailor
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TheKenman
ID: 10702101
I couldn't find any info on 0x800c005, does it come with error text?

As far as pre-loading, I haven't needed that much, but I think you can pre-cache content by using file includes.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
deighc earned 63 total points
ID: 10702548
You're making an asynchronous connection to the remote server. This might cause problems because you're trying to access the responseText property before there is any response from the server. Try using:

xml.Open "GET", "http://users.pandora.be/hts/error", false
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 10704442
deighc,

>>You're making an asynchronous connection to the remote server. <<
Good catch!
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:bdbsailor
ID: 10705851
error text 0x800c005?? nothing

Error Type:
(0x800C0005)
/checklist/testretrieve.asp, line 20


that's all I get

sorry, I used "GET", "http://users.pandora.be/hts/error", false all the time but in a way for testing I used 'True' (asynch).

today I tried an other server with another text - file and didn't get the 0x800c005 BUT always I received the same content unless the content of the text on the webpage changed.

other ideas?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:khurram007
khurram007 earned 62 total points
ID: 11606573
Its a network access premission problem...

It would be ideal if you login on your computer with local admin user, not network user.

now here is what you have to do.........

1.   Open the Internet Services Manager: On the Start menu, point to Programs, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Internet Services Manager.
2.   Right-click the Web application that you want to run as High (isolated), and then click Properties.
3.   On the Directory or Virtual Directory tab, set the Application Protection to High (Isolated), and then click OK.
4.   Open the Component Services console: On the Start menu, point to Programs, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Component Services.
5.   Click to expand the Component Service, Computers, My Computer, and COM+ Applications folders. Locate the COM+ application for your Web application (for example, IIS-Default Web Site//Root/AppName).
6.   Right-click the COM+ application, and then click Properties.
7.   On the Identity tab, click This User. Type a domain\user ID and password with the appropriate domain access to your network resource, and then click OK.

Now check it... I am damn sure it will work... cauz it worked for me after I suffered for the same problem for about 2 months...
cheers...

Khurram.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:khurram007
ID: 12703207
I thought my solution worked for him.... cauz he never replied after that... lol.

Khurram.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 12703218
:)
0