Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Capturing the "End-of-download" event on Windows.

Posted on 2004-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hey,

I need to capture the indication when a file downloade is done.

Let say, my software is running, now the user is browsing somewhere, and then clicking some link, and starting to download a file, after a while, the file download is completed. This is the event that i want to capture.

Is it possible?

Thanks,
Dudi
0
Comment
Question by:Dudic
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
shaneholmes earned 400 total points
ID: 10698409
Try this:

http://www.euromind.com/iedelphi/iedownload.htm

Everything you ever wanted to know about Delphi and IE:

http://www.euromind.com/iedelphi/

Shane
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ferruccio Accalai
Ferruccio Accalai earned 400 total points
ID: 10705428
well, rllibby has posted this really good component source code on torry called IEEvents to intercept every IE message, download start and finish also...

http://www.swissdelphicenter.ch/torry/showcode.php?id=2058

0