Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NewRow to DataSet

Posted on 2004-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Good-day,

I have a dataset containing two tables, in a Master-Detail type relationship.  I would like to insert a new row into the child table, but I'm receiving an error "ForeignKeyConstraint RelTables requires the child key values (There) to exist in the parent table".

Here is my code:

******************************************
//DataSet ds
DataRelation relate;
relate = new DataRelation("RelTables", ds.Tables["Parent"].Columns["Col1"], ds.Tables["Child"].Columns["Col1"]);
ds.Relations.Add(relate);

DataRow dr;
dr = Form1.DVM.DataSet.Tables["Child"].NewRow();
dr["Col1"] = "Hello";
dr["Col2"] = "World";

ds.Tables["Child"].Rows.Add(dr);
******************************************

Any suggestions would be appreciated,
Thanks for your time.


0
Comment
Question by:PastorDwayne
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jarodtweiss earned 400 total points
ID: 10697884
You have set a relation between "Col1" of parent table and of child table
And you are trying to set the value "Hello" in Child Col1 table
Are you sure that this value "Hello" exist in the Col1 of parent table ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 10699089
I think you need to call SetParentRow
0