?
Solved

ping output in telnet(Linux Network)

Posted on 2004-03-28
9
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15


sir,

  Please give me the details about how a ping program works under Telnet on a linux  network.
please do send me an example output of a ping program  when it is executed in telnet .
0
Comment
Question by:satishinspire
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brabard
ID: 10697889
What is your problem exactly ? There is no diiference between output of ping to a real or to a virtual console .
So I can't understand : "...how a ping program works under Telnet.." .
Otherwise , if yoou want to use ping for some special purpose , ask ,ore detailed question .
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 10698022
this is a output of ping


[root@sony root]# ping yahoo.com
PING yahoo.com (66.218.71.198) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from w1.rc.vip.scd.yahoo.com (66.218.71.198): icmp_seq=0 ttl=240 time=250 ms
64 bytes from w1.rc.vip.scd.yahoo.com (66.218.71.198): icmp_seq=1 ttl=240 time=251 ms
64 bytes from w1.rc.vip.scd.yahoo.com (66.218.71.198): icmp_seq=2 ttl=240 time=248 ms
64 bytes from w1.rc.vip.scd.yahoo.com (66.218.71.198): icmp_seq=3 ttl=240 time=250 ms
64 bytes from w1.rc.vip.scd.yahoo.com (66.218.71.198): icmp_seq=4 ttl=240 time=247 ms
64 bytes from w1.rc.vip.scd.yahoo.com (66.218.71.198): icmp_seq=5 ttl=240 time=249 ms
64 bytes from w1.rc.vip.scd.yahoo.com (66.218.71.198): icmp_seq=6 ttl=240 time=246 ms
64 bytes from w1.rc.vip.scd.yahoo.com (66.218.i71.198): icmp_seq=7 ttl=240 time=243 ms

--- yahoo.com ping statistics ---
8 packets transmitted, 8 received, 0% packet loss, time 7075ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 243.390/248.610/251.599/2.592 ms, pipe 2
[root@sony root]#


but i agree with brabard. i dont understand the question too
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10698086
Is this homework? We are not here to do your homework for you. Please make yourself familiar with the EE rules.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sam_sunder
ID: 10698473
Hi satish

what is that u are looking for. ping works the same way every where.

regards,

sam
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Orozco earned 252 total points
ID: 10701740
mmhh...

no, ping has much more options in linux than in windows.

see linux manual:

NAME
       ping, ping6 - send ICMP ECHO_REQUEST to network hosts
                                                                                                               
SYNOPSIS
       ping  [  -LRUbdfnqrvVaAB]   [  -c count]  [ -i interval]  [ -l preload]  [ -p pattern]  [ -s
       packetsize]  [ -t ttl]  [ -w deadline]  [ -F flowlabel]  [ -I interface]  [ -M hint]   [  -P
       policy]   [ -Q tos]  [ -S sndbuf]  [ -T timestamp option]  [ -W timeout]  [ hop ...]  desti-
       nation

and in windows:

C:\>ping /?

Usage: ping [-t] [-a] [-n count] [-l size] [-f] [-i TTL] [-v TOS]
            [-r count] [-s count] [[-j host-list] | [-k host-list]]
            [-w timeout] target_name

Options:
    -t             Ping the specified host until stopped.
                   To see statistics and continue - type Control-Break;
                   To stop - type Control-C.
    -a             Resolve addresses to hostnames.
    -n count       Number of echo requests to send.
    -l size        Send buffer size.
    -f             Set Don't Fragment flag in packet.
    -i TTL         Time To Live.
    -v TOS         Type Of Service.
    -r count       Record route for count hops.
    -s count       Timestamp for count hops.
    -j host-list   Loose source route along host-list.
    -k host-list   Strict source route along host-list.
    -w timeout     Timeout in milliseconds to wait for each reply.


also ping in linux/unix works until you hit control-c, while in windows it sends only four packets by default.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 10716689
Also, some systems restrict ping to the root account, so you might need to su to root.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:greg14unix
greg14unix earned 248 total points
ID: 10948018
As stated earlier in the post, ping works the same on just about every host, but has different options.  When you ping a host, an ICMP echo request is sent from the host the ping program is running on to a host that you want to ping.  Ping expects an ICMP echo reply from the host it is pinging to know that it is up, and a route through the internet exists for the host that it pinged.  
0