Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Struts or JSF?

Posted on 2004-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
1,012 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi guys,

   I have been using Struts as my framework to develop online web application for almost a yr. There is a new framework called JSF, which somebody claim that it's better than Struts. So should I change from Struts to JSF? Any pros and cons for JSF. Thanks !

rgrds,
etier
0
Comment
Question by:etier
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 10698490
I submitted the following line to  google.

Struts + JSF  

and  I got  17000  hits.
Here is one that looked interesting.
http://www.theserverside.com/news/thread.tss?thread_id=15625
0
 

Author Comment

by:etier
ID: 10723875
so is it recommended?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
rrz earned 252 total points
ID: 10746200
I am sorry. I was away from my computer.
>Any pros and cons for JSF
http://www.sys-con.com/story/?storyid=43952&DE=1

>so is it recommended?  
I am still studing JSF. Maybe someone also  will comment.

Here a newer post.
http://forum.java.sun.com/thread.jsp?forum=427&thread=500294&tstart=30&trange=15   
rrz
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:DidierD
DidierD earned 248 total points
ID: 10775423
See http://jakarta.apache.org/struts/proposals/struts-faces.html .
Read the "So what user interface technology should i choose?" section.



0