?
Solved

Setting Up a SCSI Hard Drive

Posted on 2004-03-28
7
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I inherited an old Adaptec AVA-1502 SCSI adapter and Micropolis Stinger 4743NS SCSI drive from a friend. That was the easy part. Now I'd like to see if I can get it to work in an older computer of mine running 98se.

I inserted the card into the mobo and booted to Windows. I had no problem installing the card.

Both the hdd and card are listed in device manager. But the drive doesn't show up in My Computer, probably because it hasn't been formated yet and assigned a drive letter.

First off, how do I access the drive to run fdisk and format? I read online about the scsi bios performing a bus scan, but I don't see any scsi info during booting.  

The Stinger is the only drive attached to the card. The only jumpers I have on the drive are W1, W3, W4.

Thank you for your help.

g

0
Comment
Question by:schvankus
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10699360
Info on the drive may be here: www-pc-disk.de
Info on the card should be available at Adaptec.

You need to enable the host adapter BIOS to get access to more functions. I'd guess this card may have a jumper for this. When BIOS is enabled, you should get a "Press Ctrl - A to enter..." and you should be able to use diagnostics etc that are on the host adapter.

Generally, the drive must have an ID different from the host adapter. Begin with 0. There must also be a terminator at the end of the scsi cable, and that means you need to place the drive at the free end connector and enable its terminators. (not term power, but the terminators themselves must be present/enabled).

If you can get inte host adapter BIOS you could do a bus scan. If the drive is found it can be checked and low-level formatted. After this, you should be able to see it as any other HD on the system.
/RID
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10699362
Ooops..

"...you should get a "Press Ctrl - A to enter..." during POST..."
/RID
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10699486
you can try making a boot disk that gets you to a command prompt                but           or if you turn on your computer and after a wlie of seeing the win98 booting like screen turn off the computer then turn it back on it will send you to a black screen with the option of things that you can have it do but pay close attention because it is timed if you don't change the number it will go in safe mode       but you want it to go to the command prompt then type fdisk         [enter]      in it should get you to the fdisk setup screen but the drive has to be found by the computer then go freom there

instead of making your own boot disk you can if you got any DOS disk laying around put in the setup disk and boot the computer then exit the setup and go to the command prompt type C: [enter] then at the prompt type fdisk   [enter]
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 10701562
compfixer101: >>> DOS disk laying around <<< Won't work unless you load the DOS drivers for the SCSI card.

schvankus:  I am with rid.  How is it going?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:schvankus
ID: 10702777
Thank you all so much for responding.

While searching for DOS drivers for the card, I found this:

From: Bruce Morgen <editor_at_foo.bar>
Date: Sat Mar 31 2001 - 11:48:04 PST


mike <mikes@escape.com> wrote:

>Hi,
> I was wondering if an Adaptec AVA-1502 or AVA-1505 card
>can allow a SCSI hard drive to boot up a PC or
>do I need a card with a built in bios?

> Thanks
> Mike

The latter, not to mention the
fact that those are pig-pokey
old ISA cards that will slow
anything resembling a modern
PC to crawl, regardless of how
fast the drive is. The only
thing they're good for these
days is for connecting up slow
devices like CD-ROMs -- and
even there you'd be better off
with a PCI card, since a more
efficient bus is less of a
drag on overall system speed.

Could this be my problem? No BIOS on the card?

g


0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 500 total points
ID: 10703205
Indeed. Sounds very much like that is the problem.
/RID
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10745162
the dos discs they have a boot record on them so they act just as well as a normal boot disk



COMPFIXER101
is right again

dada dada dada
0