Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

reloading a modal window

Posted on 2004-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,006 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
hai !!

can anybody tell me how to load a modal window with another page when a button is clicked on the modal window. code snippet will be greatly appreciated
thanx
ragz
0
Comment
Question by:babasri101
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:devic
devic earned 600 total points
ID: 10698192
hi babasri101,

here all what you need with examples:
==========================
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/workshop/author/dhtml/reference/methods/showmodaldialog.asp
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
GwynforWeb earned 900 total points
ID: 10698261
reloading a page into an open modaldialog is messy. Just putting a lin will open a new window not reload the dialog. You can do it this way though by having the dialog filled with an iframe that is then reloaded,eg


The page that opens the dialog
<script>
vReturnValue = window.showModalDialog('modal.htm')
</script>

modal.htm
<iframe name=iFrm height=100% width=100% src=modalIfrm.htm>
</iframe>

modalIfrm.htm
<input type=button onclick='window.location="http://google.com"'>
0