Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mass Storage Device driver not installed on Windows XP Professional and USB Hubs recognised, but devices plugged in not recognised.

Posted on 2004-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
5,663 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,
I don't know if these two issues are related, but suspect they may be. When I look in Device Manager I see a "Mass Storage Device" which is not installed correctly and Windows cannot find the correct driver for it.  I also have two generic (no idea what manufacturer as they have no label) USB hubs, Windows sees them fine, but nothing that I plug into either of them can be seen by Windows, yet all devices work fine if plugged straight into my PC.

Any ideas peoples?

Thanks
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:elio11
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 10700594
If you have an external USB hard drive, the two could be related.  For WinXP, you need the USB patch in sp1:

WinXP USB patch
http://www.usbman.com/winxpusbguide.htm

WinXP USB troubleshooting
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;310575

hub problem
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;810400
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bigguy44
ID: 10711985
Just like the other guy said, make sure you have SP1 installed.  After that, go to yur device manager and right-click on the USB controller device with a yellow exclaimation mark next to it.  Click on UPDATE DRIVER.  Windows will install the driver for USB 2.0 devices form the SP1 driver cache.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:elio11
ID: 10718746
Hi bigguy44,

Thanks for yourhelp, I had already tried that, but windows could not find a driver.

However:

Callandor has solved the problem - big thanks Callandor!  I downloaded both those patches from those links and BINGO!  Problem now seems resolved, though I have only tried one device up till now. :o)  Touching wood.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Austin_TX
ID: 11712357
Tried the patches above but no luck.  Came across this fix which worked.

This fixed the issue "The specified service does not exist as an installed service" error for USB storage devices

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E 967-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318} key in the registry, where I discovered a zero-length binary "LowerFilters" value (which should be string or multi-string).

It should not exist with zero-length let alone be binary.

Delete this value and then reboot.
0