Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2000 domain admin password change

Posted on 2004-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

Does anyone have any knowledge light that can be shed or any problems I may encounter if I change the active directory domain administrator password?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:j1mlondon
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 200 total points
ID: 10697985
j1mlondon

Yup, a couple issues to be aware of:

If you are using Certificates and the Administrator uses these then make sure you change the password from the CTRL-ALT-DEL dialog or you may lose the link to the certificate and thus access to anything controlled by that certificate (like encrypted files)

Any services (there should be any!) that log on with the Administrator will no longer be able to start unles you give them the new password. It is never a good idea to have service loggin on as Domain Administrator.

Thats pretty much it, can anyone else think of anything I have missed?

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10698179
James is correct, services is usually the main problem, allthough services SHOULD NOT  be set to run under the domain admin account, if something has been installed incorrectly then it may be.

Also make sure your BACKUP software is not set to run under this account, this is another common mistake.

Pete
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11494005
points for James
0