?
Solved

VB Active Directory Common Dialogs ?

Posted on 2004-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi all

I was wondering if there is a way to use the dialog box which is used in win2k to add users to groups inside a vb program ? I would assume it is similar to a common dialog but can not find any mention of it on the web anywhere, any help greatly appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jarrod
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 10699803
The dialog box you're talking about belongs to  Microsoft Management Console (MMC).  I can't find anything about it being a common dialog box.  Nor can I find anything about using MMC snap-ins from within VB.  I did find out that there is a software development kit from Microsoft that allows the building of MMC snap-ins from Visual Basic.  Here's a link to that information: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/mmc/mmc/vb_mmc_snap_in_designer_for_visual_basic.asp  I don't know of any way to access the subject dialog box from a VB program.  However, you could always use the Shell command to launch MMC and, probably, load the correct snap-in.  Sorry, that's all I can offer on the subject.  Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10699813
Yep, if you wanted a way to add users to groups easily, you could always shell the "net localgroup "Groupname" "Username" /add" command.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Jarrod
ID: 10702793
I wanted to use the dialog box to search for users and select them for editing in vb, the example of adding to a group was just so that it wasnt confusing for which dialog box i meant.

Thanks for the link, im going to check it out now
0