Solved

Windows in linux

Posted on 2004-03-28
9
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi experts ,
Is There A Way i can run Windows Applications on linux
If So How?
please help
regards
suraj
0
Comment
Question by:surajram
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 125 total points
ID: 10698013
There are two general mechanisms:
- Use an emulator
- use a virtual machine

An example for the first alternative is Wine (http://www.winehq.com) Chances are that Wine is part of the Linux distribution you are using (or you can get it compiled for your installation). Wine does not require Windows. Your program may however not work (or not out of the box).
The second group of programs include VMWare (http://www.vmware) or as a free alternative Plex86 (http://plex86.sourceforge.net/). This requires a version of Windows. This will work for pretty much all Windows programs. I'm using VMWare since it was first released four or five years ago.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10698016
BTW: If you are looking at running certain applications, take a look at CodeWeavers CrossOver Office (http://www.codeweavers.com/) - this is software based on Wine that is optimized for office type applications. What Windows applications are you interested in?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 10701603
About VMWARE: don't rely too much on sound and special devices such as CDwriters.
The first is not applicable for (e.g.) language courses (which seem to be restricted to Windows),
the latter is simply not suported.
Also, certain devices must not be shared between host and guest (parallel port, some USB-channels).
Special devices like Iomega ZIP must be shared via SAMBA.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arn0ld
ID: 10705017
I use win4lin for Win ME, and think higly of it. Among other thinngs, it does fine with sound.

Some people havve  been lucky with(free wine, but AFIK most have not.  "The worlds oldest beta/alpha"
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10705139
Vmware does not have any problems with sound on my machine. Win4Lin only supports Win95/09/Me, and no Win2K or XP, or other operationg systems like Solaris, Linux, BSD, ...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 10723282
Another free alternative to vmware (and one that actually seem to be alive... well, a bit more "perky" than plex86) is the bochs project. Look at http://bochs.sourceforge.net/
Boasts at least NT4 "support":-)

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 125 total points
ID: 10723623
I wouldn't call bochs an alternative to vmware :-) If you've ever used both programs, you'll notice a small difference in speed :-) The two programs represent two totally different approaches: Bochs is a CPU and PC emulator: It emulates everything that a PC needs to do in software. This is slow. VMWare creates a virtual machine based on the CPU that is in your computer. Any "normal" CPU commands are actually run on your processor, only things that would conflict with your "real" operating system are done in software (stuff that is too close to the hardware). This makes VMware pretty fast (at least compared to Bochs). I'm using VirtualPC on a Mac (same category as Bochs) and VMWare under Linux, and I can tell you that VitualPC does not even come close to the VMWare performance.
There actually was an attempt to combine Plex86 and Bochs, but I guess that is also on hold while Plex86 development is not progressing.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 10723959
Well, everything is relative Karl Heinz:-). Enough juice up system, and the bochs will crawl along ...:-).
I've used both and will (of course) not recommend bochs over vmware from a performance standpoint... Price and politics is another matter;-).
... And the "perky" reference is in regard to project activity, nothing else.

One fun thing is that someone actually seem to have installed w2k-on-bochs... look at the screenshots. I can think of less painfil things to do:-).

I don't think we're really dissagreeing about anything here, are we?-)

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10728742
Glenn, I don't think we disagree on anything: VMWare is more expensive than Bochs, Bochs has is OSS and VMWare is faster than Bochs. :-)
0