?
Solved

Automatically changing the permissions of only certain files in subdirectories

Posted on 2004-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hello.

I need to change the permission of all files with the following extentions inside of a certain directory to 777:
.dat
.bak
.lock

There are over 200 files in 15 sub-directories.

I have ssh access. How can I change the permissions of all the files in all the subdirectories at once? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:perldog
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10698288
Use the find command:

find /path/to/parent -name "*.dat" -print | xargs chmod 777
find /path/to/parent -name "*.bak" -print | xargs chmod 777
find /path/to/parent -name "*.lock" -print | xargs chmod 777
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 920 total points
ID: 10698292
You can also combine the three extensions into one command:
find /path/to/parent -name "*.dat" -print , -name "*.bak" -print , -name "*.lock" -print | xargs chmod 777

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tkalchev
tkalchev earned 80 total points
ID: 10704517
Or try this one (it is almost equivalent ) :

find /path/to/parent -name "*.dat" -exec chmod 777 {} \; , -name "*.bak" -exec chmod 777 {} \; , -name "*.lock" -exec chmod 777 {} \;
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10705071
tkalchev,
your solution will be slower: You are forking the chmod command for every single file. The xargs mechanism collects a number of file names and then forks one chmod command for a number of files.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tkalchev
ID: 10705157
True, but no chance for "argument list too long" error :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10705211
... and for 200 files it does not make a big difference :-)
0