[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Connecting three computers on ad-hoc?

Posted on 2004-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hey. I currently have three computers two of which are on a wireless ad-hoc network. All of my computers are running windows xp home. I get internet access from my broadband computer downstairs and successfully share a printer and files, all to one of the upstairs computers. The only equipment I use is two wireless network adapters. one on each computer. what I want to know is whether I can buy another adapter for the third computer and join the wirless network I currently have, or would I need to buy extra networking equipment?

jakehayes
0
Comment
Question by:jakehayes
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10698420
Although I do not ususally recommend Ad Hoc mode, you should be able to do what you are asking without any trouble...  As long as you set it up identical to the other systems, you should be fine..

A little more on wireless networking..

http://daytondmat.com/dmat/80211.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10699336
This should work fine.  Check out this article from microsoft: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/expertzone/columns/bowman/02april08.asp
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
effx earned 320 total points
ID: 10699520
There Will be no problem running this setup, i am currently running this in iraq, germany and england with many laptops, the only problems i have encountered was using an 802.11c card with an 802.11b card, but once i set the third 802.11c card up to work on 802.11b networks it worked perfectly fine
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:effx
ID: 10699535
sorry about the 802.11c it should be 802.11a
0
 

Author Comment

by:jakehayes
ID: 10712467
thanks for all the help guys, didnt wanna go and buy the wrong networking stuff!
0