Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Observe Remote Desktop Connections

Posted on 2004-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
925 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi there,

I'm working with a colleague who is connecting to a test Win2k3 server using Remote Desktop.
My question is how do I configure the Remote Desktop connection so I can observe his actions?
I can't see an option in the RDP properties on the server.

thanks,

John
0
Comment
Question by:jjbarnsley
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10698366
You can only have a RDP session 'in private'..   It does not work like VNC or the XP Assistance Feature...  At least not any way that I know of...  Remember that RDP is actually Terminal Services in Admin mode...

If anyone else has a workaround, I would love to hear it..

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 2000 total points
ID: 10698378
So I guess my answer would be no way, no how..  Sorry, cannot be done..  Try Remote Assistance...  or a third party utility like VNC..

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/security/ws03mngd/20_s3rem.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjbarnsley
ID: 10698380
I had a feeling this might be the case. Will try Remote Assis/VNC,

thanks for the prompt reply,

regards,

John
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10698394
Good luck John...  And thanks..

FE
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:berdt
ID: 12154354
you accepted the wrong answer.
Use tsadmin.exe, select the users' session, right click and choose "Remote Control".
0