Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Combox Box

Posted on 2004-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi all,

I have a CComboBox, I want to assign the item (others) selected from the combo box it will enable the edit box allow use to key in data.
Example:

ComboBox
---------
Adam
Bill
John
others

if user selected the second choice "others" thenit will enable the editbox
Please provide a *simple code*

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JerryGan9
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
mrwad99 earned 80 total points
ID: 10698278
If you are doing this in a dialogue, add

CEdit m_wndEdit

to your dialogue class.

Then add

DDX_Control(pDX, <your edit box's ID>, m_wndEdit)

to your DoDataExchange function.

Then your code for enabling is

int nIndex = pmyComboBox->GetCurSel();
if (nIndex != LB_ERR && nIndex == 3) {
   m_wndEdit.EnableWindow(TRUE);
}

If your control is not in a dialog, disregard the DDX statement and the declaration of the edit box; it should have already been declared if you are doing this in your main window.

HTH
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 10701716
I have already told you how to do this in your other question
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/MFC/Q_20923728.html
0