?
Solved

connecting three networks through switches

Posted on 2004-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
problem: users on two other networks needs to be able to print to a printer on another network.

setup: i have two networks on a cisco 3500xl switch and another network on a cisco 4000 switch. i need the users on the 3500xl to be able to send print jobs to a printer located on the 4000 switch. there are no vlans on either switch at this time.  the switches are on the same physical rack.

what are some ways that this problem can be solved?

0
Comment
Question by:BuckLeRoy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10698404
Hi BuckLeRoy,


Unless you put in some form of router to allow the to LANs to talk to each other you can try this:

Give the printer a second nic, plus ip address for the other LAN and plug it in to the other switch (on the second lan)

I'd suggest you get a old pc and set it up with two nic, connected to each lan and use that as a router. Or buy a proper hardware router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BuckLeRoy
ID: 10700916
thanks. the printer can't add another nic. it's a xerox, not like the hp's i'm used to. i did connect a usb/ethernet prn server to it so that may help me out. the old pc solution running linux with zebra is something i will do too as that is cost effective for this solution. thanks again for the help
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 10706564
What type of supervisor card do you have in your 4000?

-Don
0
 

Author Comment

by:BuckLeRoy
ID: 10710372
mod Slot Ports Module-Type               Model               Status
--     ---- ----- ------------------------- -------------------          --------
   1     0     Switching Supervisor         WS-X4012            ok
   2    48    10/100BaseTx Ethernet     WS-X4148            ok
   3    48    10/100BaseTx Ethernet     WS-X4148            ok

0