Solved

Have to press the F1 key to get my laptop to bootup

Posted on 2004-03-28
14
640 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
When booting my sony pcg-fx120 laptop I now must press the f1 to get it to continue the booting process.

If I don't press the f1 key, the screen stays black, like it is stuck or something. This has been happening for the past 2 weeks. Prior to that, it booted automatically like many computers do. I don't know if I accidently hit a key causing it yo require pressing f1 to continue booting. In addition, after pressing f1, the OS always has run scandisk to fix itself.
0
Comment
Question by:lynn402
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 125 total points
ID: 10698323
Some of the possible reasons discussed here

http://labmice.techtarget.com/windowsxp/TroubleshootingXP/startup.htm

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10698325
So does it happen everytime you boot the laptop or just once ?

ONce booting up and working on the laptop for sometime, have you checked if it goes to standby mode or hibernation mode correctly and comes up again whenver you want it to come back..

What OS have you got ?

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 10698618
How old is the laptop?
It could be the cmos battery is failing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lynn402
ID: 10698677
OS: Windows ME

It happens everytime. I've had the laptop for two years, brought it from CompUSA
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10700671
I agree with wyliecoyoteuk - a laptop that has been working fine for a long time and now has a hard time booting on its own sounds like a CMOS battery dying.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lynn402
ID: 10700886
So I should take it to the place where they service laptop. How much you think getting a new battery will cost?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10700927
My estimate would be less than $5.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hidden14
ID: 10701851
Check your BIOS.. I had the same problem with my PC..
There was something wrong in the BIOS.. I had to "turn off" some "primary/secondary" harddisks that do not really exist in my PC Case but where "turned on" in the BIOS..

check it out before spending your money..
good luck :)
hidden
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 10706454
The CMOS battery is a small button cell, sometimes on laptops these are soldered onto the motherboard, but often they are just in a battery clip.
Replacing it should not cost a lot.

As hidden14 suggests, check the bios first, just to see if there is anything obvious.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lynn402
ID: 10707774
I don't know how to check the bios on my laptap. I press the delete and nothing happens. At least on a desktop the screen briefly tells one what key to press to enter bios.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 10708723
try alt+f1.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hidden14
ID: 10710599
as soon as you start your laptop press F2.. keep clicking it..
let us know how things go..
0
 

Author Comment

by:lynn402
ID: 10807028
I took my laptop to the repair shop a few days ago. When I called to determine the status of my laptop. I was told that the harddrive is damaged. I have to get a new harddrive.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lea_wren
ID: 11132514
I too had this very same problem. The laptop would not boot from any device until you pressed F1. After a few days of booting using F1 it no longer booted at all using the hard drive. I could boot with a floppy and do a directory of the harddrive but the harddrive would not boot. Running the sys command on the C: drive did not do any good either. So I gave up and purchased a new drive, ran the Sony system restore CD and now everything works great. No more F1 key. At one time durning the last day when I was trying to boot from the hard drive, I did get a DOS message that the drive was going bad and I needed to do a backup, but it never would finish the booting process. I presume that I was seeing the Press F1 on error message but because of the LCD screen, it was not being displayed. The harddrive was the answer, it was not the bios or CMOS battery. PS. The CMOS battery for the PCG-FX120 is located under one of the removable panels on the back of the unit and it is in a coin holder so it is very easy to remove  and change.
0