Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Password complexity policies for domain aren't working

Posted on 2004-03-28
8
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I want to remove the password complexity rules for my domain. I've changed the default options in the domain group policy to disabled, but I still get a warning message about password complexity when I try to change a password. Where else do I need to change this?

Thanks,
Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:JeffreyWest
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10698395
Hi JeffreyWest,


Have you allowed the enought time for the changes to effect the machines (roughtly around 90 minutes)?

Otherwise you can use the following commands on the pcs for a command prompt immediately:
Xp type: gpupdate
2000 pro: secedit /refreshpolicy machine_policy
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10698405
Refreshed my browser you the answer was already there..  :)  

Yea..  force your clients GPO's, or reboot them twice for the GPO to take effect...

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10698426
Boy I think I need another cup of coffee..  Sorry about my English grammer today..  Replace you with and..  much better..  :)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10698441
Fatal_Exception,


It may be coffee time for you but it's a night cap for me.
I guess why I read your comment without noticing the typo ;-)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10698459
*grin*

<Moved Down Under to spend more time near a beach and less time in pubs, bars and server rooms.>

So you take your night cap by the beach now, eh..??  nice life, my friend..!!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10698472
Well, the harbour is all of 20 metres away from my windows and it's a chilly 18C at night.

Hmmm, sure beats the London rain and heavy traffic.

Hard life, I know ;-)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10698874
makes me want to move...  :(
0
 

Expert Comment

by:miloabhi
ID: 20040236
not enough
0