Solved

lost profile/ my documents missing

Posted on 2004-03-28
6
724 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
A user profile was overwritten and now, the files in my documents are missing. The wrong profile was apparently copied to "all users" so now a blank my documents folder is displayed under each user profile. Any way to get the files back?
0
Comment
Question by:capvac
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10698560
Not really....you could try some data recovery methods. A lot of free problems out there.

www.ontrack.com/freesoftware   - offers the ability to look for lost data to see if it is worth buying there software.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Alain_Labelle_Ing
ID: 10698871
Under your Documents and Settings, you do not have a folder with the name of the "Old Profile"?!?  This sometime happen when you use a Profile to another domain or workgroup name.  In the Documents and Settings folder it shows up with the Profile name. (dot) and domain/Workgroup Name.  If you log as a local Administrator, you will be allow to manage any of those folder.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10698918
First thing I would do is to Search the hard drive for one of your files..  You can also use a wildcard if you cannot remember the names..   Start > Search > Files or Folders..   use the wildcard in the search, such as *.doc and see what it brings back..  If you recognise any of your lost files, follow the path and restore them to your profile...

If it has truly been overwritten, you will need to follow the advice of the experts above...

FE
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10698926
One more point to make..  If they are truly gone, and you want to use a Recovery method to retrieve them, do it right away..  Do not let your system write anything more to the drive..  You do not want those sectors to be overwritten..

FE
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fajar79
ID: 10700740
if you don't delete profile, i'm sure your files still there, unless your windows do something else... :)
don't boot to your hdd that has missing file again, your files recovery rate will be higher. download the demo active file recovey, or getdataback(it saves me several times)....
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 500 total points
ID: 10700753
LucF lists some good ones here....why recreate the map if its already drawn?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_20778366.html
0