Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 98 SE Uninstall-can I delete?

Posted on 2004-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
In my Add/Remove Programs there are two relating to Windows 98 One is to delete Window 98 Se and the other is to Uninstall Windows 98.

The Uninstall says that I won't be able to uninstall win 98 if I continue and the other says that it will restore my previous version.

I did re-install Windows because I was getting too many messages regarding illegal operations from programs and having to close those programs.

Will I get more space if I delete these win98 programs(uninstall and delete)?
0
Comment
Question by:bullman
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 200 total points
ID: 10698669
I think it free up some memory....like 30MBs or something like that. If you don't plan on going back to your previous version of Windows then go ahead and remove it. It will never prevent you from reinstalling later if you have to.

This option is there because you specified to "Save System Files" during the upgrade - a useful way to backtrack if things go wrong. Seeing as everthing is okay I would say you are safe to delete. Moreso it is a piece of mind. Ive never had to use it yet though.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 10703188
If you remove the uninstall windows98 option you will revert back to windows 98 as it was in the past, different settings.

If you delete windows98 you will be reverted back to what ever OS was on the PC before, was it win95.

H
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 10703949
Did you use an "upgrade" CD to update SE over the first version, or was it the full version?

If you have the full version, then I would be inclined to leave it until you next format, then do a clean install of SE.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 10933994
Although my advice was probably the best thing to do, given the situation, it  didn't actually answer the question - it was just some advice from the cautious.  I agree, diggisaur and Huseyin1 DID answer what was asked.
0