[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Interrupted Defrag--Now can't reboot all the way

Posted on 2004-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I was in the middle of a defrag  running in safe mode, and my wife said
she needed to print something very urgently.  So I stopped the defrag.
Now when it rebooted, it will not load the tray and none of the icons  will
work, nor will the start button respond.  

I am on another machine now.  

Need help.   Thanks so much.
0
Comment
Question by:cmdman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 1200 total points
ID: 10698915
Boot to safe mode

If you are using Active desktop then turn off Active Desktop Start > Settings > Active Destop > 
Deselect View as Web Page

Do this
Description of the System File Checker Tool (Sfc.exe)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;185836

Then this if still having problems

Start > Run scanreg /fix.

then run a THOROUGH scandisk
then defrag

If that doesn't do it then try this

boot to a ME or Win98 floppy bootdisk http://www.drd.dyndns.org/fr_index.html?/disks.html and run this command

scanreg /restore

If still not fixed then

Reinstall the operating system over the top of itself. This will retain most of you settings and programs and replace the system files.

How to Reinstall Windows 98
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;250928

or

If the CD is bootable and your system allows booting from the CD then boot to the CD and install.

Otherwise boot to a ME or Win98 floppy bootdisk http://www.drd.dyndns.org/fr_index.html?/disks.html
Put the CD in the CD drive
At the prompt run the following command

setup

If you don't have the CD then run one of these commands

C:\Windows\Options\Cabs\setup.exe

or

C:\Windows\Options\Install\setup.exe
-----------------------------------------

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;259181

Note that reinstalling Windows does not alter your currently installed programs unless a program has previously replaced a Windows system file. If a program does not work correctly after you reinstall Windows, reinstall the program, but note that the program may be replacing one or more Windows system files.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 800 total points
ID: 10700188

Boot up in Safe Mode:

Press CTRL or F8 continuously during startup until the start menu appears, select Safe Mode and proceed.

Try running Defrag in Safe Mode.

You can also download the free ScanDefrag.

It is the most advanced disk maintenance program there is. It runs Disk Cleanup, ScanDisk, and Disk Defragmenter.

It's easy to setup and use, and it can deal with problems like "drive's contents have changed: restarting...".

Get it and read about all the options it has that you can use. It is a small download.

http://home.earthlink.net/~bblanton2/scandefrag/main.htm
http://www.blueorbsoft.com/scandefrag/index.html

First configure Disk Cleanup (tick all options), then ScanDisk (as suggested by ScanDefrag) and at last Disk Drefagmenter.

Click RUN and let the process finish. If the HDD is as messy as it sounds, it may take a while to finish the 3 processes, but be patient, it will pay back.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdman
ID: 10710712
Thanks guys.  you were both more than helpful.  This is a great site!!!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10711540

Thank you,

Zee
0