Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Back-up Of Outlook Via Network

Posted on 2004-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Good Day Experts:

I back up several office PCs over a network and need to make sure I am getting the right files for one worker who uses Outlook for the calender and contact list. What should be copied on a regular basis?

Thanks as always:

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:shor
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 600 total points
ID: 10699049
look for .pst files
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 600 total points
ID: 10699055
Look for *.pst file searching in hidden folders
Mostly it would be found in
C:\Documents and Settings\{your profile name}\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook


OL2000: (CW) How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=195719

OL2000: (IMO) How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=196492
0
 

Author Comment

by:shor
ID: 10709288
That seemsto do the trick. Thank you both very much.
0