Solved

Microsoft Broadband Networking Base Station and SMTP

Posted on 2004-03-28
33
763 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hello,

I have installed a Microsoft Broadband Networking Base Station (MN-700) on a windows 2000 server, but i need to send emails using smtp (it works fine without the base station).
I have setup port forwarding on 80 to the localhost ip adrdess and works fine, it is suposed that i don't need to setup anything for outgoing ports, but my emails are not getting send out when using smtp. if anybody is familiar with this please let me know. thank you.

so far i have found this article

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=329126&product=MSbbn
0
Comment
Question by:alain123
  • 16
  • 13
  • +3
33 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alain123
Comment Utility
btw, all my email are sitting on C:\Inetpub\mailroot\Queue, also, i have added my ip's to the smtp config..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:visioneer
Comment Utility
What do you mean, "i have added my ip's to the smtp config"?  Specifically, what did you do here?

Can you telnet to the SMTP port of any mail servers outside of your network?  For example, what happens when you run this command?  

telnet maila.microsoft.com 25
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
Are you running Exchange Server = you need to tell us a lot more in order to understand what you are doing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alain123
Comment Utility
hello,

this is what i get with the ping:

220 inet-imc-01.redmond.corp.microsoft.com Microsoft.com ESMTP Server Mon, 29 Ma
r 2004 19:09:52 -0800

no, i'm not running Exchange.

I just have a win2k advc server, I installed an MS broadband wireless base station on the server, and what I did on the SMTP IIS settings was:

right clicked on SMTP on the IIS console
properties --> access --> connection --> granted access to my local IP addresses

it was working before i installed the wireless router, but i cannot send emails from my ASP code anymore..

my code --

Set myCDONTSMail = CreateObject("CDONTS.NewMail")

myCDONTSMail.from =strFrom
myCDONTSMail.to =strTo
myCDONTSMail.cc =strFrom
myCDONTSMail.bcc ="alainiw@hotmail.com"
myCDONTSMail.Subject = strSubject
myCDONTSMail.Body = strBody
myCDONTSMail.Send

'--myCDONTSMail.Send  strFrom, strTo, strSubject,strBody

Set myCDONTSMail = Nothing



0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
Comment Utility
>>I have setup port forwarding on 80 to the localhost ip adrdess and works fine

I guess what confuses me is that what does SMTP have to do with port 80... it is port 25....

- Info
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alain123
Comment Utility
ok sorry for my bad explanation, just to explain that port 80 needs to be forwarded in order for incoming traffic to find my localhost, i know smtp it's port 25, but cannot find what's blocking outgoing traffic on that port...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
The 220 means that the port is not blocked.

I think you have to take the server off the router and make sure you can still send smtp mail.  If you can, then its the routers settings.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alain123
Comment Utility
i know it's the router settings b/c before i plug it to the router it was sending emails fine.. but, why would it block outgoing emails/ports? and.. there is no config for outgoing ports...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
I'm a consultant and I solve problems for a living.  In order to make totally sure, you have to take your machine off the router and re-confirm that the problem goes away.  Problem solving is often a process of elimination.

In doing what your doing, you have made (I assume) changes to the settings on your machine and we need to make sure that those changes are not the current problem.  By eliminating the machine, we can then focus on the router.  If it works without the router, then we don't need to know anything about the code your using or your smtp config because whatever those things are - they work without the router and should work with the router.  It will soly be the router's settings that we will deal with.

I would also like you to do a config /all with the computer off the router and save that information.  Additionally, I'd like to know if you are running DNS on the server.

Harry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alain123
Comment Utility
Hello Harry,

thank you for your advice, i'll do the steps you've mentioned. i agree with you, as a programmer, i go through  QA processes and rollback changes if things doesn't work. I'm focusing on the router b/c everything works fine when it;s off the router. It's just that i don't know where in the wireless router settings do i control smtp or outgoing port settings (i'm guessing here that's what i should be looking for, i'm not a network person) and there is no documentation about it. No, i'm not running DNS on the server. I'll do the config /all and do a backup, i'll get back to you.

thank you.

Alain
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
Quite honestly, I don't think that you should have to do anything to the router to pass SMTP through it...  Its outbound and that port should probably be open by default.  

But lets see.

Harry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alain123
Comment Utility
Hello Harry,

I have taken the router off the server, tried the smtp and it works, fyi, on the iis console i right click on smtp, properties -->access --> under connection control --> connection.. -> "select which computers may access your virtual server" : i put only : 127.0.01

same for relay restrictions configuration...

the emails are being send fine.. now, what should i do?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alain123
Comment Utility
correction -> 127.0.0.1
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
Ok, let me ask.  Why 127.0.0.1?  That is a loopback address??  I really don't understand why its there.  It can never pass through a router.  

Can you actually send me an e-mail at <email removed as per Member Agreement-WesLennon>

Harry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alain123
Comment Utility
ok, i did test unplugin the router, and smtp works, the i pluged back the router, does not work anymore, emails sit on C:\Inetpub\mailroot\Queue
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
I don't want to be to thick about this, but how do you know the e-mail works.  Are you sending something to your Hotmail account?

I think these are the instructions you should be using and it would require you to change the IP address from 127.0.0.1 to the IP of the server itself.  Get your IP by doing a ConfigIP.

The IIS SMTP Service is required to process email messages.  If email messaging does not work with the default SMTP Service settings, you will probably need to point the SMTP Service to use your primary Mail Server (called a SmartHost) to send messages.  To do this perform the following steps:

Start Internet Information Services (IIS) by doing the following:
Click Start, point to Programs, click Administrative Tools, and then click Internet Services Manager.  

Expand the tree under the server name, and then expand the Default SMTP Virtual Server.  

Right mouse click on the Default STMP Virtual Server.  
Click Properties.
Click on the Delivery Tab
Click the Advanced button (at the bottom right)

Masquerade Domain: type in your primary domain name (i.e. yourdomain.com ).
Fully Qualified Domain Name: this should be fine as the default server name (i.e. leave this field alone).

Smart Host: type in the Fully Qualified Domain Name of your mail server (i.e. mail.yourdomain.com) OR type the IP address of your mail server in brackets (i.e. [111.222.333.444] ).  

Listing the IP address (in square brackets) will reduce server load a little because a DNS lookup is not required.  If you use the IP address, you will need to make sure to change this setting if the IP address of your mail server ever changes.

Attempt direct delivery before sending to Smart Host: Uncheck this.
Perform reverse DNS lookup on incoming messages: Uncheck this.
Click OK
Click the Outbound Security
Select the appropriate Outbound Security for your Mail Server (see your Mail Server Administrator).
Click OK
Click the Access Tab
Click the Connection Control button (allows you to limit the servers allowed to connection to this SMTP service)

Under "Select which computers may access this virtual server", Click "Only the list below"

Click Add

Click "Single computer"

Add the IP address of the server you are on.
Click OK
Click OK
Click the Relay Restrictions button (allows you to limit the servers allowed to relay mail through this server)
Under "Select which computers may access this virtual server", Click "Only the list below"
Click Add
Click "Single computer"
Add the IP address of the server you are on.
Click OK
Allow all computers which successfully authenticate to relay regardless of the list above: Check or uncheck as desired may be necessary for your environment.
Click OK
Restart SMTP Service
Right Mouse Click on Default SMTP Virtual Server
Click Stop
Click Start
Try Emailing

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alain123
Comment Utility
hello,

I have followed all your steps, and beleive it or not emails do not get send out, they all go to C:\Inetpub\mailroot\Queue and sit there. when i do ipconfig, i have 1 IP address, when i go to http://www.whatismyip.com, i get the external IP of my server, i put both IP's as authorized (should not matter but just in case) .. on the router, there was a config for outbound ports, i put port 25 on it, nothing.. I'm ABOUT TO SWITCH TO LINUX!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
Alain,

Please be my eyes because I can't see what you are doing.

Question #1.  With the computer off the router.  How do you know that e-mails are going out.  Are they sent somewhere and received.  I asked you to send me an e-mail and I asked if they went to your hotmail account and you didn't answer. I don't need to know that emails are in a queue, I want to know if they were received when the computer is not on the router.  

Question #2.  What are the results of IPConfig /all both on and off the router.  I want to know the IP, Subnet, Gateway, and DNS IPs.  (You do not have to give me the last didget if you are concerned about security.)  Understand that there are other reasons that mail may not be delivered.  If the router isn't passing DNS to the server, your mail isn't going to go anywhere, etc.

www.whatismyip.com should give you the IP of the outside of the router, not your server.  The virtual machine needs to know the physical address of the server that is accessing it.  I assume that the physical server is the same machine that the virtual server resides on.  For the time being - that is the only IP that should be in the two dialogue boxes listed above.

Harry



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alain123
Comment Utility
Hello Harry,

sorry i didn't undertand clearly what you wanted me to do with your email address..

Question #1.  With the computer off the router.  How do you know that e-mails are going out. --> they were send to my hotmail account

Question #2. i'll post or email you tonight my ipconfig info.
If the router isn't passing DNS to the server -->?

assume that the physical server is the same machine that the virtual server resides on --> correct

 For the time being - that is the only IP that should be in the two dialogue boxes listed above. --> will do
 

thank you.

alain

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alain123
Comment Utility
network adapter properties is optain dns server and IP automatically...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
Maybe I don't understand the MN-700 but on my computer and every computer I have ever seen, the DNS entry relates to a 'Name Server' and I don't know how that can be your router.

Go to START / RUN  and enter command and then Ping IBM.COM and see if you reach it.

On my computer ipconfig looks like:

>         IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
>         Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
>         Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
>         DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
>         DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.29.99.16
                                                      24.29.99.15
Harry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alain123
Comment Utility
when i ping ibm.com, i get request timeout....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
Does it show the IP address of IBM or just time out.
Try pinging Yahoo.com

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alain123
Comment Utility
ok now i get a reply.. for ibm it showed the ip...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
And you are going through the router?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alain123
Comment Utility
yes i am
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
Ok now tell me any changes you have made to the default settings on the router.  Port forwarding, etc.  If you can list all the settings, that would be helpful.

Harry

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alain123
Comment Utility
Local domain name (optional): mydomain

Port Forwarding  
 
  You can use the base station's port forwarding (port mapping) features for applications that need special configuration to function through the firewall and Network Address Translation. A port is a connection point for network traffic (for example, port 80 is used for HTTP traffic).  
   
  Application-Triggered Port Forwarding
  Application-triggered port forwarding opens a port only when a program needs to use it. Examples of programs include Internet gaming, video conferencing, and Internet telephony. Although many Internet programs will work through a firewall without any special configuration, programs that use one port to send information and another to receive information can be set up here.
 -->  enable outbound/inbound port 25

Persistent Port Forwarding
  Unlike application-triggered port forwarding, persistent port forwarding permanently opens specified ports to provide direct access for Internet services. Examples of Internet services include a Web, File Transfer Protocol (FTP), or mail server.
 
--> "only inbound option" ---->put 25 as well

security settings available:

 Security   Help
 
  You can use the following options to set up security-related features:  
 
  Wireless Security
  Network Mode
  Firewall Settings
  Port Forwarding
  Virtual DMZ (Demilitarized Zone)  
  MAC Filtering
  Client Filtering
  Base Station Log
-----------------
Local Area Network (LAN) Settings  Help
   
You can configure a variety of settings for your network. Advanced users might want to modify the base station's local IP address and the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) functionality.  
     
  IP address:   .   .   .    
       
Subnet mask: 255 . 255 . 255 .  0
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Local Area Network (LAN) Settings --
 
  DHCP server:  Enabled  
DHCP starting address (optional):   .   .   .  

DHCP ending address (optional):   .   .   .  
 
Lease time for assigned IP address:  3 days  
Local domain name (optional):   mydomain  

 everything else has been set by default.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
HDWILKINS earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry, I didn't see your post or I would have replied sooner.

I did some reading about the router and I see that that this router has specifically with port forwarding and it absolutely doesn't support use of the loopback address.

So, if you haven't removed that 127.x.x.x address from your PC, do it, and then re-set the router to its default.  You shouldn't need port forwarding because this is an outbound application, not inbound.

Also, there is a firmware upgrade for that router at: http://www.microsoft.com/hardware/broadbandnetworking/15_Downloads.aspx

At this point, I'm not totally sure this router is going to work for you.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alain123
Comment Utility
Hello Harry,

I'm closing this and giving you the points for all the help, at the end I had to solve this issue on the code, by passing router settings for smtp and using authentication on my ASP code for my ISP smtp config. Thanks a lot for all your help, if i get to the "Real" solution i'll let you know.

regards,

alain
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kiewiet
Comment Utility
Alain,

I have the same problem. Could you tell m what you did to fix the problem.  At the moment I'm using CDONTS to send my mail and the get stuck in C:\Inetpub\mailroot\Queue  Exact same scenario on a Draytec 2600G router.

On my previous USB modem I used the IP from the ISP, but since I started using this router with my LAN IP, I can't get it to work.

Regards
Kiewiet
0
 

Expert Comment

by:testn1
Comment Utility
hello,

i just work around it with code:

Const cdoSendUsingMethod        = _
                                                                  "http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/sendusing"
                                                            Const cdoSendUsingPort          = 2
                                                            Const cdoSMTPServer             = _
                                                                  "http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpserver"
                                                            Const cdoSMTPServerPort         = _
                                                                  "http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpserverport"
                                                            Const cdoSMTPConnectionTimeout  = _
                                                                  "http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpconnectiontimeout"
                                                            Const cdoSMTPAuthenticate       = _
                                                                  "http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpauthenticate"
                                                            Const cdoBasic                  = 1
                                                            Const cdoSendUserName           = _
                                                                  "http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/sendusername"
                                                            Const cdoSendPassword           = _
                                                                  "http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/sendpassword"
                                                                                                

                                                                  '=== Set the CDONTS mail object to NOTHING to free resources.
                                                            Set myCDONTSMail = Nothing

                                                            '///////////////////cdo//////////////////////////////////////
                                                            Dim objConfig  ' As CDO.Configuration
                                                            Dim objMessage ' As CDO.Message
                                                            Dim Fields     ' As ADODB.Fields

                                                            ' Get a handle on the config object and it's fields
                                                            Set objConfig = Server.CreateObject("CDO.Configuration")
                                                            Set Fields = objConfig.Fields

                                                            ' Set config fields we care about
                                                            With Fields
                                                                  .Item(cdoSendUsingMethod)       = cdoSendUsingPort
                                                                  .Item(cdoSMTPServer)            = "smtpauth.yourisp.net"
                                                                  .Item(cdoSMTPServerPort)        = 25
                                                                  .Item(cdoSMTPConnectionTimeout) = 10
                                                                  .Item(cdoSMTPAuthenticate)      = cdoBasic
                                                                  .Item(cdoSendUserName)          = "username"
                                                                  .Item(cdoSendPassword)          = "password"

                                                                  .Update
                                                            End With

                                                            Set objMessage = Server.CreateObject("CDO.Message")

                                                            Set objMessage.Configuration = objConfig

                                                            With objMessage
                                                                  .To       = "<" & strTo & ">"
                                                                  .From     = "<from@myemail.com>"
                                                                  .BCC        = "<>"
                                                                  .Subject  = strSubject
                                                                  .TextBody = strBody
                                                                  .Send
                                                            End With

                                                            Set Fields = Nothing
                                                            Set objMessage = Nothing
                                                            Set objConfig = Nothing


I hope it helps. if you figure this out let me know b/c i couldn't.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
Thanks and best of luck

Harry
0