Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

kernel 2.6.4 - block device

Posted on 2004-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
I would like to write a block device that I could mount as a file system in /mnt/something and that I could go into that catalogue and type ls for instance or cat /mnt/something/file.txt (<- it will read from a string from the device). I`ve already written a character device but block device seems to be much more difficult
Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:linux-block-device
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
manish_regmi earned 252 total points
ID: 10721710
hi,
 I think the link below will help you.
http://www.xml.com/ldd/chapter/book/ch12.html

regards manish
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:manish_regmi
ID: 10721719
hi,
 here are some samples.
http://examples.oreilly.com/linuxdrive2/

regards manish
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:dimitry
dimitry earned 248 total points
ID: 10729341
You can also go and register on timesys site and get the information about driver migration to 2.6 from 2.4.
http://www.timesys.com/auth/index.cfm?bdy=26program.cfm
0