Solved

Create WIFI Hotspot for Our Customers

Posted on 2004-03-28
8
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Good Day Experts:

We have a broadband Internet connection (shared via Linksys router and switchs) that we would like to share with our customers when they visit our office. Our network is wired but we have a wireless access point available. Question: How do we configure so they can get on the net but not on the rest of our system. We want no access to our pcs or printers! The router is providing DHCP.

Thanks as always:

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:shor
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Tekkmage earned 500 total points
ID: 10701061
Andy,
We have used a piece from D-link. It is a wireless hotspot gateway (http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=173). You can create user accounts for your customers with time limits.

Of course this is only one way.
Hope this helps.
Doug
0
 

Author Comment

by:shor
ID: 10709345
Thank You. I will read up on that device tonight. I am interested however in using the equipment we already have if possible. It may turn out this is not realistic and we need new equipment as you suggest.

Thanks Again,
Andy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tekkmage
ID: 10713823
Can you provide the model numbers of the router and access point?

Doug
0
 

Author Comment

by:shor
ID: 10715306
Thank You:

We have a Linksys BEFW11S4 Wireless Router and a Linksys WAP11 Wireless Access Point. We also have a couple Linksys Switchs.

Andy
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Boycer
ID: 10720879
Hi shor,

Some questions first.

What type of a network do you have?  

Do you have a dedicated Server? If so, What Server software is it running?

One way would be to set-up several guest accounts on the server with no permissions to drives, printers etc.. only the ability to connect to the Internet. This would be fairly easy to do at the server, you could even assign these guest accounts to a group and assign permissions and rights or in this case lack of rights for the group.

When you set-up the network, the default workgroup name was hopefully changed to something related to your company, such as the firms Initials etc...





0
 

Author Comment

by:shor
ID: 10725427
Thank you for your interest.
Our network is about 10 PCs ranging from Win98SE to Win XP Pro without a main server. We share printers hooked up to various PCs and share some files and internet access via the router.

Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:shor
ID: 10736866
Doug:

I had a look at the dlink info and it does seem to provide all I could ask for.
Thank You!

Andy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tekkmage
ID: 10740899
You're welcome. Glad I could Help Thanks for the points.
Doug
0