Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

LCD SCREEN SCROLLING LINES WHEN USING KVM

Posted on 2004-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,

There is 2 systems:

system 1: WXP PRO, recent machine

system2: W98SE, old compaq presario machine

Bith systems connected with KVM. When system2 is running the screen on system 1 (when switching to it with the kvm) lines are scrolling fromj top to bottom of screen. When I removed the VGA cable from system2 the libes stopped. I tried different resolution and refresh rate and the same lines appeared.

I heard there was some filters available when using LCD screen, would tagt help? ALso, could it be video card related, now system2 is working fine and there's no problem with the VC.

Any suggestions will be appreaciated!

Thanks,

Mario
0
Comment
Question by:Marcomnet
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 10699404
This appears to be a problem with the resolution adjustment when switching monitors.

Try reducing the resolution on the new computer.

If not, I am afraid there is no alternative.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:multihull
multihull earned 300 total points
ID: 10699819
Hi,
Agree with above.
When you are using a switch to cross over a screen from 2 PCs the PCs must be in phase, the screen initialises when the system is powered up and requires resetting to change resolution. Try changing both resolutions to match the lowest, it will probably be the laptop. Then try again.

Multihull
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10700639
You may have a bad cable connected to system 2.  The symptoms sound like one of the sync lines is not connected.  Switch the cable with another one that you know works.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
spiderfix earned 1200 total points
ID: 10701735
Totally normal when using a KVM switch. Your stuck with it.

Degradation from traveling through the switch and it's components. That's why
KVMs are cheap. There are high end video switchers but they are expensive
not $20.00 like a KVM. Those male end VGA cables make a slight difference
as well...next time your looking at VGA cables look at the gage (thickness) of
the VGA cables, you'll notice some are twice as thick as others although they
are both marked as VGA. The thicker ones are better.

It's the old law "You get what you pay for".
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:spiderfix
spiderfix earned 1200 total points
ID: 10701764
I should add...

...switches may seem like a good alternative but once you've got it all running
the novelty wears off because of the degradation.

If you add up what you paid for the cables and the switch to get everything working
it's almost the same price as a new 17" monitor on sale.

I just build a basic home system for a customer and I paid $99.00 for a brand new LG
17" monitor. So if you have the space for a second monitor chalk up the KVM as experience
and just use a KVM for the mouse and keyboard and run two monitors.
0