Solved

How to print banknotes using Windows XP

Posted on 2004-03-28
7
2,618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,
Windows XP doesn't let you print images of banknotes (bills), because they added a hidden security filter to the system (the paper remains blank).
I'd like to print scanned banknotes to manage my collection, is there a way/a tweak to remove this limitation? I tried with many graphic programs but I still cannot print money.
Am I obliged to use Linux or Win98 ? Or can you help me in printing cash using XP?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:novice000
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:visioneer
ID: 10699451
I sure hope there is not a way to do this, and I don't think I'd post the answer if I knew!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10699476
Im am amazed you are even asking this? I dont know what country you are in, but here in the UK just putting a bank note in a photocopyer is a crime!

Just take some digital photos if you want to keep records, that way you wont fall foul of the law :)


Pete
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kjhepperle earned 100 total points
ID: 10699996
With all due respect to the Moderator, it is NOT a Federal crime to 'try and print fake banknotes'.  It is perfectly legal here in the US to copy(computerscan or photocopy) currency, coins and any other obligation or security. The only time it would '...fall afoul of the law...' is if the copying is done with the intent to defraud. Or in other words, if you had the intent to take your 'copy' to the local store to buy beer or whatever. The key to whether it would be criminal or not criminal is that the perpetrator MUST have the INTENT TO DEFRAUD.
The question asker has clearly and unequivocally stated that he/she has the purpose of managing his/her collection.
This does not qualify in any way, shape or form as the necessary INTENT TO DEFRAUD which is required by US law.
Therefore, notwithstanding other responders' answers which can be characterized as gasps-of-shock-that-someone-would-even-ask-such-a-question, the questioner's question is appropriate and legal. Although the Moderator has the final say on any question, it would be improper to delete this question.
The answer to the question is YES, YOU HAVE TO GO BACK TO WINDOWS98 (or 95 or 3.1) and scan from there.  Additionally, you should clearly mark the word 'SPECIMEN' on all copies that you make. In a technical sense, you do not have to mark each copy with the word 'SPECIMEN', but acoording to the doctrine of RES IPSA LOQUITOR, you will not have worry about anyone questioning your INTENT.
As further proof of my point you can see many, many, many scanned copies of US currency on many, many, many numismatic web sites, and those web site owners are not being carted of to jail. Several examples are;
http://www.ronscurrency.com
http://www.ronscurrency.com/rcolsfrn.htm
http://www.ronscurrency.com/notes/small/frn/100_96af.jpg
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:db_home
ID: 10702344
actually there are patches to be found to fix this in xp/2003 and also for photoshop if you search via google etc seen it floating around just don't remember where
0