Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with Error: Too Many Line Continuations

Posted on 2004-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Using VS6 SP5 on Windows 2000 Box connecting to an Access2K DB.

Below is the code I am using on a new form, I have about 25 more possible updates that I need to occur however
each time I try to add a new one I get the error mentioned in the Subject. Is there another way to do this ??

strSQL = "UPDATE projecttrack SET " & _
    "ProjectDepartment = '" & Trim(Text54.Text) & "', " & _
    "EquipmentRequested = '" & Trim(Check1.Value) & "', " & _
    "ManagerRequesting = '" & Trim(Text45.Text) & "', " & _
    "ManagerContactNumber = '" & Trim(Text7.Text) & "', " & _
    "EquipmentDescription = '" & Trim(Text8.Text) & "', " & _
    "VendorInvolved = '" & Trim(Check2.Value) & "', " & _
    "ContactPerson = '" & Trim(Text4.Text) & "', " & _
    "ContactNumber = '" & Trim(Text12.Text) & "', " & _
    "VendorName = '" & Trim(Text5.Text) & "', " & _
    "AlternateNumber = '" & Trim(Text9.Text) & "', " & _
    "MiscInfo= '" & Replace(Trim(Text10.Text), "'", "`") & "', " & _
    "ProjAssignedTo = '" & Trim(Combo2.Text) & "', " & _
    "ProjectStatus = '" & Trim(Combo3.Text) & "', " & _
    "DateCompleted = '" & Trim(Text46.Text) & "', " & _
    "ProjectPO = '" & Trim(Text33.Text) & "', " & _
    "SPRID = '" & Trim(Text42.Text) & "', " & _
    "InstructionsCreated = '" & Trim(Check5.Value) & "', " & _
    "DocumentationCreated = '" & Trim(Check6.Value) & "', " & _
    "VendorInvolved = '" & Trim(Check3.Value) & "', " & _
    "VendorName = '" & Trim(Text43.Text) & "', " & _
    "ContactNumber = '" & Trim(Text44.Text) & "', " & _
    "VendorRasAccountName = '" & Trim(Text47.Text) & "', " & _
    "VendorRasPassword = '" & Trim(Text53.Text) & "', " &        <<<  When I try to place "_" is when I get the error....
    "HardwareDescription = '" & Trim(Text16.Text) & "' " & _
    "WHERE EventId = " & Text48
 cnConn.Execute strSQL

Thanks, Alot..

Just3082
0
Comment
Question by:just3082
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 10699517
You need to cut your line in 2 or more parts like this:

strSQL = "UPDATE projecttrack SET " & _
    "ProjectDepartment = '" & Trim(Text54.Text) & "', " & _
    "EquipmentRequested = '" & Trim(Check1.Value) & "', " & _
    "ManagerRequesting = '" & Trim(Text45.Text) & "', " & _
    "ManagerContactNumber = '" & Trim(Text7.Text) & "', " & _
    "EquipmentDescription = '" & Trim(Text8.Text) & "', " & _
    "VendorInvolved = '" & Trim(Check2.Value) & "', " & _
    "ContactPerson = '" & Trim(Text4.Text) & "', " & _
    "ContactNumber = '" & Trim(Text12.Text) & "', " & _
    "VendorName = '" & Trim(Text5.Text) & "', " & _
    "AlternateNumber = '" & Trim(Text9.Text) & "', " & _
    "MiscInfo= '" & Replace(Trim(Text10.Text), "'", "`") & "', " & _
    "ProjAssignedTo = '" & Trim(Combo2.Text) & "', " & _
    "ProjectStatus = '" & Trim(Combo3.Text) & "', " & _
    "DateCompleted = '" & Trim(Text46.Text) & "', " & _
    "ProjectPO = '" & Trim(Text33.Text) & "', " & _
    "SPRID = '" & Trim(Text42.Text) & "', " & _
    "InstructionsCreated = '" & Trim(Check5.Value) & "', " & _
    "DocumentationCreated = '" & Trim(Check6.Value) & "', " & _
    "VendorInvolved = '" & Trim(Check3.Value) & "', " & _
    "VendorName = '" & Trim(Text43.Text) & "', " & _
    "ContactNumber = '" & Trim(Text44.Text) & "', " & _
    "VendorRasAccountName = '" & Trim(Text47.Text) & "', " 

strsql = strsql & _
    "VendorRasPassword = '" & Trim(Text53.Text) & "', " & _
    "HardwareDescription = '" & Trim(Text16.Text) & "' " & _
    "WHERE EventId = " & Text48
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 10699752
you can also do it this way:

strSQL = "UPDATE projecttrack SET " 
strSQL = strSQL &    "ProjectDepartment = '" & Trim(Text54.Text) & "', " 
strSQL = strSQL &    "EquipmentRequested = '" & Trim(Check1.Value) & "', "
strSQL = strSQL &    "ManagerRequesting = '" & Trim(Text45.Text) & "', " 
strSQL = strSQL &    "ManagerContactNumber = '" & Trim(Text7.Text) & "', " 
strSQL = strSQL &    "EquipmentDescription = '" & Trim(Text8.Text) & "', " 
strSQL = strSQL &    "VendorInvolved = '" & Trim(Check2.Value) & "', " 
strSQL = strSQL &    "ContactPerson = '" & Trim(Text4.Text) & "', "
strSQL = strSQL &    "ContactNumber = '" & Trim(Text12.Text) & "', "
strSQL = strSQL &    "VendorName = '" & Trim(Text5.Text) & "', " 
strSQL = strSQL &    "AlternateNumber = '" & Trim(Text9.Text) & "', "
strSQL = strSQL &    "MiscInfo= '" & Replace(Trim(Text10.Text), "'", "`") & "', "
strSQL = strSQL &    "ProjAssignedTo = '" & Trim(Combo2.Text) & "', "
strSQL = strSQL &    "ProjectStatus = '" & Trim(Combo3.Text) & "', "
strSQL = strSQL &    "DateCompleted = '" & Trim(Text46.Text) & "', "
strSQL = strSQL &    "ProjectPO = '" & Trim(Text33.Text) & "', "
strSQL = strSQL &    "SPRID = '" & Trim(Text42.Text) & "', "
strSQL = strSQL &    "InstructionsCreated = '" & Trim(Check5.Value) & "', "
strSQL = strSQL &    "DocumentationCreated = '" & Trim(Check6.Value) & "', "
strSQL = strSQL &    "VendorInvolved = '" & Trim(Check3.Value) & "', "
strSQL = strSQL &    "VendorName = '" & Trim(Text43.Text) & "', "
strSQL = strSQL &    "ContactNumber = '" & Trim(Text44.Text) & "', "
strSQL = strSQL &    "VendorRasAccountName = '" & Trim(Text47.Text) & "', " 
strSQL = strSQL &    "VendorRasPassword = '" & Trim(Text53.Text) & "', " 
strSQL = strSQL &    "HardwareDescription = '" & Trim(Text16.Text) & "' " 
strSQL = strSQL &    "WHERE EventId = " & Text48

AW
0