Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting link to open to a specific tab

Posted on 2004-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Guys

Ok

So now the link is working Is there a way yo get the link to open to a specific tabbed table

The tab is named status the form is @Left(Form;3) = "Req"
A := @If(@Subset(@Length(HistoryNotes);1)>26; HistoryNotes; "");
B := @ProperCase(A);
"[<span title=\'" + B + "\'>]" + @Left(B;26) + "[<span>]"
0
Comment
Question by:adspmo
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10700337
HOwz the tabbed table constructed. Is each of the tab a div tag??

Partha
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10704544
You have to have anchor link to the corresponding tabs and then show the tab content accordingly.

If you are tracking the tab clicked in a field, then set that field to a predefined tab name or tag whatever you use to name it and then load the page...This can be done by appending a value to the url and parse it and use it in this field so that the tab opens to specific to that defined in the field.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 1000 total points
ID: 10706888
If you have only one table on the form, and it is a tabbed table, which you want to open to the fourth tab (fourth row of the table):

?OpenDocument&TableRow=1.4

The "TableRow=1" means "the first tabbed table," and the ".4" means "fourth tab."

This is undocumented, and may change in future versions of Domino.
0