Solved

How can we creat a WebBrowser on Linux by Kylix?

Posted on 2004-03-28
10
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ntvietvn
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:da99rmd
ID: 10704155
specify your question a bit better thx.

/Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:ntvietvn
ID: 10707170
I tried to do an application with TEdit,TButton  who works like the  Mozila Navigator. I want that when I enter an URL in Edit1 and click on this Button, the web page will load  in the application. I managed to do it on Delphi but not on Kylix. Could anyone help me, please? Thank you.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 125 total points
ID: 10707382
The Delphi system will very likely add an IE control to your application. Linux does not support controls like this, which means that you have to do this manually. You need to add e.g. the Mozilla rendering engine 'Gecko' to your application and call it whenever you need the browser.

However, this is not how things are usually done in Linux. THe standard approch to this is to call an external browser and just hand off the URL you want to display.

So, welcome to the wonderful world of Linux programming :-)
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 

Author Comment

by:ntvietvn
ID: 10708842
Thanks a lot, but I don't know how to call an external browser with kylix. Could you help me please ?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10708893
I'm not familiar with Kylix, so the real work is up to you ;-) You can probably call an external program (with something like a system() call). Once you know how to do that, you need to find out which browser to call. Because there is not just one browser, the most straight forward approach is to let your users configure which browser to use. There are a few browser locations you can try first if you don't have a specific path configured:

/opt/kde3/bin/konqueror
/opt/mozilla/mozilla
/usr/local/mozilla/mozilla

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:manish_regmi
ID: 10721785
hi,
a better way is to look, how the browsers in linux are made. See the source codes. But that wont be so easy.
http://www.mozilla.org/source.html

galeon was made using features of mozilla. see its codes to know how to call functions of mozilla.
http://galeon.sourceforge.net/download/

regards manish
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10722542
manish, thanks for supporting my first suggestion :-)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 10727532
> .. the web page will load  in the application ..
if you mean that the HTML code should be rendered, see previous comments.
If you mean that you just want to display the text, then the usual way is somehow like (pseudo code):
  open(FILEHANDLE, "web page" );
  read( FILEHANDLE );
  write( FILEHANDLE );
;-)
0