Solved

Windows 98 DSL networking stops regularly

Posted on 2004-03-28
23
486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
My Win 98 Dell C600 Latitude is hooked to the net via a B-FOCUS 270 DSL modem. The line infrastructure (brand new line) was tested by the phone company and is Ok. However, every 10 min. or so, networking activity stops for no apparent reason, then after 2 min., it resumes. When it works, it's great. There is no system freeze associated with the stop. It's just Explorer (or Firefox) that suddenly stops fetching URLs. Lights of the modem are still on, except the "networking activity" light. Dialup tray icon lights display a quick flash or two and then go off for 2 mins.

Support forwarded me to search for "243199" in support.microsoft.com, where I found a patch for the problem - but that was probably a false call because there is no change.

I looked for viruses etc. but found nothing.

The same system was hooked through a cable modem with no such issues. I moved to DSL because of mainly price differences and some bad service with the cables.

This is a little urgent, because if I can't solve this, I'll consider cancelling the DSL service.
0
Comment
Question by:aminco2
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
23 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10699800
is ther any powere saving features on the modem (in device manager) or modem settings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminco2
ID: 10699850
The modem does not appear on the device manager list at all. It is connected to  the PC via ethernet, not the more popular USB.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10699863
OK look for power saving settings on the Network card :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10699867
as its a laptop i'll not be suprised if thats the problem
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10699876
open device manager expand network adaptors, double click the network card connected to the modem on the power management tab is
 "allow computer to turn off this device to save power" ticked?? if so untick it

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:bmsilk
bmsilk earned 100 total points
ID: 10700346
Have you looked for spyware, etc?  Those programs can briefly kill your connection if they are doing something on the system.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 200 total points
ID: 10700933
Sounds suspiciously like packet loss.  This sometimes happens with a ADSL Router (especially if you are using PPPoE).  Your system is probably set for an MTU size of 1500, whereas it might need to be set to 1492.  

Try this one first...

Change the Maximum Transmission Unit (MTU) Size

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/280/

HOW TO: Change the PPPoE MTU Size in Windows XP

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;283165&
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10700941
Ooopppss...  For get the above links, just noticed you were using 98..  try this instead..!!!

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/30/
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminco2
ID: 10701214
No power saving features on the network device.
Yes, looked at spyware through Adaware. It did discover a couple and I let it destroy them all. This was the day before I posted my problem here.

0
 

Author Comment

by:aminco2
ID: 10701592
MTU changed according to recommendation above. This wasn't it either.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 200 total points
ID: 10702954
When your URl's stop working, try pinging an IP on the internet, just to see if your connection is still there..

Open a Command Prompt. (Start > Run > command (ok))  Then type in:  ping www.yahoo.com

Does it bring back a good response..??
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Boycer
Boycer earned 100 total points
ID: 10720848
Hi aminco2

Are you connected throught a router or are you using the ISP's client software to login.

One of the more populare PPPoE clients is made by a company called enternet, it is usually customized and packaged by the ISP as their client software under their name, it is now owned by efficient networks and is called Tango Access as well.

Ex. I live in Canada and use Bell Sympatico as my ISP and the Client is called Access Manager, a customized version of the enternet software.

The sites below have links to common questions and solutions to problems with these clients.
http://www.nts.com/support/windows.html
http://www.nts.com/support/index.html

One thing you may want to do is assign a static IP address to TCP/IP that is bound to the network adapter as these clients use a different adapter Efficient Networks PPPoE Adapter (NTSP3).

If TCP/IP is set on the network card adapter to use a dynamic IP address, it can cause a pause or time out as the DHCP client queries for an IP address.

Give the tcp/ip a private ip address of 192.168.0.x and a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 and reboot and see if this solves your problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ladyhawk-utah
ladyhawk-utah earned 100 total points
ID: 10729076
Because you had no problems with cable, I believe the problem may be frequency interference. The dsl modems usually run at 900 mhz and are affected by other frequency devices. The following should be checked for by removing the possible interference all at once, running the dsl modem connection, and then begin adding items back on - one at a time.

MSNBB: How to Check for Interfering Line Devices(non-public database)

SUMMARY
This article describes how to check for and reduce interference on DSL lines. DSL operates by sharing the existing telephone line copper wiring with the telephone service. In this shared environment, any device using the telephone line has the potential to interfere with the DSL connection. The most common interfering devices are:  
 
-  Telephones: cordless phones that are 2.4/5 ghz can be on the same phone line but not on the same phone/dsl cable as the modem; 900 mhz cordless phones should not be in the same room, sometimes not used at all (dsl modems run at 900 mhz); all phones need to be filtered
-  Answering machines - should be filtered and not on the same cable as the modem
-  Separate Caller ID boxes - should be filtered and not on the same cable as the modem
-  Fax machines - should be filtered and not on the same cable as the modem
-  Dial-up modems - when using for faxing, etc., remove the dsl/phone cable from the modem; the dial up modem can hang up the dsl modem
-  Alarm systems - must be filtered before being attached to the phone line (alarm company is responsible)
-  Digital Cable and TV programming systems, such as TiVO; must be filtered before plugging into the phone line OR just leave unplugged when not using - dsl modem dsl/phone cable unplugged when using systems
-  Digital water or gas meters that transmit data over the phone line - must be filtered
-  Surge suppressors connected to the telephone cable - remove if it cannot be filtered
-  Unfiltered splitters - filter them
 
MSNBBTS: How to Check for Interfering External Devices(non-public database)

SUMMARY
This article describes how to check for and reduce external interference on DSL lines. External interference is caused by devices that generate frequencies used by the DSL line. DSL operates over a series of channels similar to AM/FM radio signals. These channels run between 4 kHz and 1.1 MHz. Any device that emits a frequency in this DSL range can cause interference. The most common interfering devices include:   Cordless phones
 
-  Sprinkler systems - inside (filter if connected to phone line); outside (if phone lines are above ground, no problem; if buried, have phone company mark where they are buried and turn sprinkler system on to determine if it's flooding over the area where the wires are buried)
-  Radio, TV or cell phone towers within a 1 1/2 mile radius - nothing you can do here, except go back to your cable, which is unaffected for frequency
-  Halogen lamps - remove from same room as modem
-  AM radios - remove from same room as modem
-  Twisted cables (where phone cables from the modem are twisted with other wires such as power cables, printer cables, or powered cabling) - leave hanging free
-  Cable additions - use only the cables provided with the dsl modem; for MSN provided modems the length is 6 feet; adding connectors, extra cable, splitters, etc. can actually disconnect you
-  Ham radio operators - nothing you can do about this either
-  Other radio frequency devices
 
pat
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminco2
ID: 10730797
After long sessions with the infrastucture's cheif support the problem was resolved by removing network protocols and reinstalling protocols from the DSL modem CD. The original CD automatic install procedure was less than perfect and resulted in my case in multiple identical protocols present, which caused the connectivity problem.

I'll check if it's possible to not accept a single answer but split the points between some answers which helped me discard some possible false directions. So far I haven't found how to this.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10731741
Regardless, glad to hear you solved the problem..!!!  

FE
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ladyhawk-utah
ID: 10733696
Ditto!

pat
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Boycer
ID: 10734122
Glad to hear it was cleared up.

Check this link out on how to split points and answers to other questions you might have.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi19

BB
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shep
ID: 10738198
aminco2
No offence to any of the experts, but none of them solved your problem, you did it on your own. I can offer you some insight though on how the problem came about in the first place. Allot (not all, but allot)  of DSL providers install procedure added protocols needed by the modem, without consideration for if its already installed, hence multiple instances of tcpip. For my vote the DSL company tech's need to  double their schooling to at least 2 days.

Shep
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10738263
Lol, Shep...   2 days is asking quite a bit of them...!!  when I was the Regional Manager for Rhythms, we made our techs take a full week..!!  Probably the reason we went out of business..  :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shep
ID: 10738305
Fatal_Exception
Lived through it - once had issues with DSL 'tech's" trying to "help" me when I was absolutely 100% sure they were without a doubt totally clueless.

Shep
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ladyhawk-utah
ID: 10738478
It's sad that, even with training, many tech agents truly don't have a clue. And you can't always chalk it up to them being new - many aren't.  The MSN/broadband training was six weeks, and I still didn't feel that I knew enough at the end. I continued to learn by speaking with resolution specialists and advocates, who have much more experience. Then, I began going online, whenever I had a question of my own or one I couldn't answer and had to escalate to a higher technician. But there are many who take the training and never learn beyond that, and yet others who don't retain enough from training. Very sad. Everyone has an experience with these types of people. Gives everyone a bad name.

pat
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11574411
This question needs to be closed out, unless you have a reason to leave it open.  If you would, please accept one of the experts comments, or split the points if more than one expert helped you.  If you do not know how to do this, please go here for help:

How do I close a question?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/help.jsp#hi9

Closing Questions
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/help.jsp#hs5

Thanks,

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11758444
Thanks..

FE
0