Solved

Help with deciding video card.

Posted on 2004-03-28
30
704 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I am currently have a dilemma.  I am currenlty trying to decide what video card I want to purchase and I can't decide.

cards that I am looking at:

Chaintech AA FX 5700 Utlra
Abit FX 5700 Ultra
ATI Radeon 9600XT
Sapphire Radeon 9600XT



Requirements for this question.   Do not talk about any other card but these four, period.  Give me which one you would chose and why.  Talking about more than one card in your post and you will not get any points.  


just a note, there are two chaintech cards i am only looking at the AA model.

Does anyone know the dimensions of the Chaintech card?  I can not find them, i just know that it is large.


My thoughts:

I am currently leaning towards the Chaintech card.  The price is a little more than the 9600Xt and that is why i can't decide.  I like the card b/c it is an excellent and fast card. Overclocks very well and has good heatsink and fans.  It also comes with a nice package of stuff (this is the winner over the Abit card).  It will also be a little easier to install as I won't have to change my drivers.  The thing that I really like about the card is that it has DDR2 memory, which is why it is slighty better then the 9600XT.  

thanks for the help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:buckeyes33
  • 13
  • 4
  • 4
  • +6
30 Comments
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
i should change this comment.

>>Talking about more than one card in your post and you will not get any points.  

should be

suggest more then one card....
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Snowguy
Snowguy earned 45 total points
Comment Utility
I know you did not want to hear about any others.
But have curious if you looked at the asus 9600xt?
I bought the asus 9800xt for the simple fact that it has video in and video out  as dose the 9600xt
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
asmodeusnz earned 65 total points
Comment Utility
I would choose this one: ATI Radeon 9600XT

Purely because many of my customers have chosen this card (And although I've never used it myself), the feedback I have gotten back has been all positive.
Eg: Nice fast card, runs the new games well, etc etc.

Thats my 2 cents worth Buckeyes.....

Cheers
Rodger
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:tmj883
tmj883 earned 65 total points
Comment Utility
Since performance is not an issue...I like the black pcb of the Sapphire Radeon 9600XT...oh and the price...T
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
Snowguy

yeah i have looked at it, but is cost more than the other two 9600XT's, and it is in between the same cost as the 5700's.    I don't have any use for the in and out.  It is a good feature on them though and you get some extras with the card.  It also offers a some overclocking options, which is a plus.  If I would use the video feeds at all i would be considering it.  
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 65 total points
Comment Utility
I would choose the 9600XT's over the 5700's, because performance is similar (you know the video card comparison chart) and Radeons have better picture quality.  I looked up 9600XT's on pricewatch and the Sapphire was no cheaper that the ATI, so I would go for the ATI just because it's the reference card.

http://www.allstarshop.com/shop/simprod.asp?pid=8282&ad=pwatch
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
Comment Utility
The Sapphire is $159 at:
www.newegg.com
and the only black one,
T
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
tmj883 is right about the Sapphire being cheaper at newegg: http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=14-102-326&depa=0, so I change my vote to Sapphire ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
I should also point out another reason why I am thinking about the 5700 rather than 9600.   The 9600 has some real problems with running Battlefield Vietnam, from what I have heard.  AA and AF can not be one according to a read me file from EA.  I am also not perticularly found of all the problems that the Radeons have with certain games, even though I don't really play many.  Most of them, which are made by EA, are designed for use on Nvidia GPU's.  

I really do like the price of the 9600 though.  And yet the discussion goes on.

The concensous seems to be 9600XT though.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:kc117
kc117 earned 65 total points
Comment Utility
I would recommend the ATI Radion 9600XT, providing you are looking at the 256MB cards.  This is really close to the card I use.  The latest nVidia cards are great, but ATI has stepped up and has given nVidia something to work for lately.  Also, I noticed after switching from nVidia to Radeon on one of my systems that I get crisper video and better response in all of my games.  I don't play Battlefield Vietnam, but I play others and I am hard on my systems.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:FreddieD
FreddieD earned 65 total points
Comment Utility
Most defenitely the ATI radeon 9600XT.
The GEFORCE 9700fx might be slightly faster but the the video qaulity does`nt come near the radeon`s quality.
So I would recommend the Radeon,The ASUS and GIGIBYTE versions might be slightly faster and they do look better with all the nice fans and heatsinks,but this is because they are slightly overclocked and this is why they have all the nice fans and heatsinks.
Stick with  the ATI.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
128mb cards.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:DimitrisS
DimitrisS earned 65 total points
Comment Utility
Chaintech AA FX 5700 Utlra does give you greater reliability, trust me I ve worked on 9600XT and got pretty bad results. Also it seems to perform better in the game mentioned
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:JaffaKREE
JaffaKREE earned 65 total points
Comment Utility
Radeon... More reliable, better drivers, ATI has gotten its act together over the past year.  Nvidia always manages to give me trouble.  Nothing more annoying than a video card with flaky drivers.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kc117
Comment Utility
I have a Radeon 128MB card in one of my systems, and it performs equally with the nVidia 256MB card in this system.  Mine is a Radeon 9200SE though, so you can only expect better results with a 9600XT, in my opinion.  And JaffaKREE is right, ATI has proven that they are competitive and are capable of keeping an AGP slot in my system.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
Do any of you guys have one of these cards or had the chance to test them?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
I am going to add another card because I found it for a good price:

Chaintech 5900XT
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
how about that card?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
It's a significantly better performer than the other contenders.  Not quite as good as a Radeon 9800, but good.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
Comment Utility
Superior card to all others and with good cooling will overclock well. The 8X1 Engine makes up for the slower gpu clock as does the wide 256 bit memory. It is the entry level to high end cards. Chaintech cards are generally reliable and well built although the factory cooling could be improved for overclocking. Comparison:
http://www.tomshardware.com/graphic/20031229/index.html
Out of your list so far...in a different class...my choice if the price suits you...I feel a good price would be under US$200 and a great price would be near US$175.
T
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
nothing is as better then the 9800's.

newegg has the 5900Xt for $178.00 which is $20 cheaper then the 5700 ultra
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
i am almost tempted to to stop now and buy it.  I am happy with Nvidia and how they have few problems with games, except for their 52.xx through 53.xx drivers.  They also preform directX9 games better.  Where as any Radeon card preforms better with openGL.  I don't really have to many openGL games and don't plan on buying any.  I don't play DVD's so i don't need the kind of video quality that any Radeon would give me.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
its now a done deal.  

time to split the points.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
thanks for the comments.  :)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
just don't tell my fiance'.  so mummmmm is the word.  ;)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Wait till you see what a wedding costs...save this thread so you can get a chuckle out of the $200 expense you were worrying about.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
Comment Utility
You will not be disappointed with the 5900xt, I have the 5900...awesome cards...:)T
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
Comment Utility
>>>"just don't tell my fiance'.  so mummmmm is the word."
Secret is safe with me. As long as you don't tell my wife about the $500+ I spent on my 9800xt (grin) ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
>>You will not be disappointed
yeap exspecially since this is an upgrade from GF 4 MMX440 SE.   This is a HUGE jump.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kc117
Comment Utility
Hey, that's not fair!  I have a GF MX440SE 128MB and it works fine....but the wife plays solitaire on that machine:)
0