Solved

kde control center mission control

Posted on 2004-03-28
44
738 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
hello.

i want to use a windows xp control center for my project called WinDE (Windows Desktop Emulation). [WinDE wants to configure an existing desktop environment (KDE) and a window manager (Konqueror or XFE) to recreate the Windows XP interface with the goal of make easier for Windows XP users to use a Linux/Freebsd box]
i've found the ark linux control center,that's very much windows xp style. u can find it here :

http://rpm.pbone.net/index.php3/stat/4/idpl/1041242/com/kde-mission-control-0.7-5.2tex.i586.rpm.html

i use freebsd 5.2.1 . i've installed it with this command :

./rpm kde-mission-control-0.7-5.2tex.i586.rpm -Uvh --nodeps

i don't know if it has been installed succesfully,because i don't know how to start it. i see no changes in the kde control center panel. do u know something else that could satisfy my needs ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gennnn2003
  • 24
  • 17
44 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10702586
Just because it is linux software, it will not integrate into FreeBSD's kde control center, linux emulation from ports may help ( but not completely) - you will still need all kde libraries for linux.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gennnn2003
ID: 10725048
two questions :

1) if i will able to install all the required libraries and dependancies,will be it integrated into FreeBSD's Kde control center ?
2) can i make a port of the rpm package ? how ?

thanks
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10726373
1) no
2) get the source and build - imake, qt and kde libs are already present
0
 

Author Comment

by:gennnn2003
ID: 10795821
i have no source,only the rpm package
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 10800477
download a source rpm .. the one that has name .arch.src.rpm where arch is your architecture (i386, sparc etc)

unless you have the source code, it is not possible to modify it for porting

rpmfind.net has a rich repository of rpms
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10800520
suny : this is the case with dlopen, and FreeBSD's native dlopen() does not recognize Linux ELF ABI files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gennnn2003
ID: 10822786
and then ? there is no way to install kde-mission-control-0.7-5.2tex.i586.rpm.html on freebsd ?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10823471
Yes - you need the source code and compile it.
Source code may be designed for particular linux toolset, so maybe you will need to take heavy job of porting the software.

0
 

Author Comment

by:gennnn2003
ID: 10824658
i don't know how to port this software. give me hints,urls,indications,pointings,etc...thanks
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10829988
You need to be programmer, no hints will help, I hope I answered your question already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gennnn2003
ID: 10869255
do u think that i can open a new thread to ask if someone can make the port for me ?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10869385
I doubt you will get an answer

What does this Mission-Control do ???? Maybe I can help with some replacement or so ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:gennnn2003
ID: 10869453
i've started an opensource project,called WinDE (Windows Desktop Emulation). WinDE wants to configure an existing window manager (fvwm), a file manager (xfe) an icon manager (idesk),a root menu manager (deskmenu) and a very windows xp like control center to recreate the Windows XP interface with the goal of make easier for Windows XP users to use a Linux/Freebsd box. i've found two solution for the control center :

1) webmin themed
2) ark linux control center (kde mission control) ,but im not able to make the port for freebsd.


0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 125 total points
ID: 10870375
As the easiest solution - make KDE Conrol center icons larger.
As the complex solution - fetch mission control source via cvs and build against your kdelibs (installed from ports)
Are you sure it is convenient to have website in front of KDE Control Panel, so you can browse hours and hours to right option ??? You can do it in khtml too....quanta is the web editor in kde.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gennnn2003
ID: 10877688
webmin is a good solution because u can manage your pc with a browser wherever you are. but there are a lot of options that can make confusion inside the mind of a newbie. i don't know how to hide the options i don't need / i won't show.
i won't use/load kde at all,because its very heavy and in freebsd doesn't works very well.
i would fetch kde mission control source via cvs and built against my kdelibs...can u give me a little explanation about how can i do it ? thanks
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10882484
(1) ... so anyone can manage your computer
(2) for me both work well
(3) you run ./configure --help in source tree , most likely set -I/usr/local/include or so, so the build knows where kde libraries/includes are.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gennnn2003
ID: 10892505
i can't run ./configure because i have only the rpm package...

what's the command to see which files there are inside a rpm package ?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10896582
I did a look around ark linux cvs, there was no rpm files, so probably you got me wrong
0
 

Author Comment

by:gennnn2003
ID: 10903125
what should i do ?

export CVSROOT=:pserver:cvs@cvs.arklinux.org:/cvs/arklinux
cvs co mission_control,

right ?

0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10904441
You are on right path
autoconf-2.54 aclocal.m4
To get Makefile in shape.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gennnn2003
ID: 10906766
i've written :

cvs -d:pserver:anonymous@cvs.arklinux.org:/cvs/arklinux login
cvs -d:pserver:anonymous@cvs.arklinux.org:/cvs/arklinux co mission_control

and source has been uploaded inside my /usr/ports/mission_control folder,and now ? what should i do ?
./configure don't works
make install clean don't works...

and what is this ?

autoconf-2.54 aclocal.m4
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:gennnn2003
ID: 10907032
# autoconf257 aclocal.m4
aclocal.m4:54: error: m4_defn: undefined macro: _m4_divert_diversion
aclocal.m4:174: KDE_PATH_X_DIRECT is expanded from...
aclocal.m4:54: the top level
autom4te257: /usr/local/bin/gm4 failed with exit status: 1
0
 

Author Comment

by:gennnn2003
ID: 10907394
im making progress,but the thing doesn't works,yet.

configure: creating ./config.status
Good - your configure finished. Start make now
cd . && /bin/sh ./config.status Makefile
fast creating Makefile
cd . && /bin/sh /usr/ports/mission_control/admin/missing --run autoheader
autoheader: not found
WARNING: `autoheader' is missing on your system.  You should only need it if
you modified `acconfig.h' or `configure.in'.  You might want
install the `Autoconf' and `GNU m4' packages.  Grab them
from any GNU archive site.
touch ./config.h.in
cd . && /bin/sh ./config.status config.h
config.status: creating config.h
config.status: config.h is unchanged
gmake  all-recursive
gmake[1]: Entering directory `/usr/ports/mission_control'
Making all in src
gmake[2]: Entering directory `/usr/ports/mission_control/src'
gmake[2]: *** No rule to make target `all'.  Stop.
gmake[2]: Leaving directory `/usr/ports/mission_control/src'
gmake[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
gmake[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/ports/mission_control'
gmake: *** [all] Error 2
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10910724
Look at Makefile -s in kde tool directories in /usr/ports....
0
 

Author Comment

by:gennnn2003
ID: 10911285
please can u explain better ? im not so experienced...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gennnn2003
ID: 10911294
i don't understand what's the right path.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gennnn2003
ID: 10918750
can u explain better ? im a newbie and i've never used automake and autoconf...
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10921285
right path - you compile from source ....
autoconf -I /usr/local/include/kde3 -I /usr/local/include/qt3
autoconf --help
etc etc....
0
 

Author Comment

by:gennnn2003
ID: 10921396
can u give me a good tutorial to learn how it works ? i've never learnt autotools. u talks about it too fast. i dont understand the right steps to do. thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:gennnn2003
ID: 10921850
i haven't understood very  well the reason of the error during the compilation of the src...

--->

Making all in src
gmake[2]: Entering directory `/usr/ports/mission_control/src'
gmake[2]: *** No rule to make target `all'.  Stop.
gmake[2]: Leaving directory `/usr/ports/mission_control/src'
gmake[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
gmake[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/ports/mission_control'
gmake: *** [all] Error 2
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10922022
As from my /usr/include/sys/errno.h
#define EPERM           1               /* Operation not permitted */
#define ENOENT          2               /* No such file or directory */

do you have makefile in src ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:gennnn2003
ID: 10922241
yes. this is my makefile :

# Makefile.in generated by automake 1.7.2 from Makefile.am.
# Generated automatically from Makefile.in by config.pl.
# KDE tags expanded automatically by am_edit - $Revision: 1.1.1.1 $
#

# Copyright 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002
# Free Software Foundation, Inc.
# This Makefile.in is free software; the Free Software Foundation
# gives unlimited permission to copy and/or distribute it,
# with or without modifications, as long as this notice is preserved.

# This program is distributed in the hope that it will be useful,
# but WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY, to the extent permitted by law; without
# even the implied warranty of MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A
# PARTICULAR PURPOSE.



####### kdevelop will overwrite this part!!! (begin)##########

srcdir = .
top_srcdir = .
VPATH = .
pkgdatadir = $(datadir)/kdiff3
pkglibdir = $(libdir)/kdiff3
pkgincludedir = $(includedir)/kdiff3
top_builddir = .

am__cd = CDPATH="$${ZSH_VERSION+.}$(PATH_SEPARATOR)" && cd
INSTALL = /usr/bin/install -c -p
install_sh_DATA = $(install_sh) -c -m 644
install_sh_PROGRAM = $(install_sh) -c
install_sh_SCRIPT = $(install_sh) -c
INSTALL_HEADER = $(INSTALL_DATA)
transform = $(program_transform_name)
NORMAL_INSTALL = :
PRE_INSTALL = :
POST_INSTALL = :
NORMAL_UNINSTALL = :
PRE_UNINSTALL = :
POST_UNINSTALL = :
build_triplet = i386-unknown-freebsd5.2.1
host_triplet = i386-unknown-freebsd5.2.1
target_triplet = i386-unknown-freebsd5.2.1
ACLOCAL = ${SHELL} /usr/ports/mission_control/admin/missing --run aclocal-1.7
AMDEP_FALSE = #
AMDEP_TRUE =
AMTAR = ${SHELL} /usr/ports/mission_control/admin/missing --run tar
ARTSCCONFIG = /usr/local/bin/artsc-config
AUTOCONF = ${SHELL} /usr/ports/mission_control/admin/missing --run autoconf
AUTODIRS =
AUTOHEADER = ${SHELL} /usr/ports/mission_control/admin/missing --run autoheader
AUTOMAKE = ${SHELL} /usr/ports/mission_control/admin/missing --run automake-1.7
AWK = nawk
CC = gcc
CCDEPMODE = depmode=gcc3
CFLAGS = -O2  
CONF_FILES =  $(top_srcdir)/./admin/configure.in.min $(top_srcdir)/configure.in.in
CPP = gcc -E
CPPFLAGS = -pthread -DQT_THREAD_SUPPORT  -D_THREAD_SAFE
CXX = g++
CXXCPP = g++ -E
CXXDEPMODE = depmode=gcc3
CXXFLAGS = -Wnon-virtual-dtor -Wno-long-long -Wundef -Wall -pedantic -W -Wpointer-arith -Wmissing-prototypes -Wwrite-strings -O2 -fno-exceptions -fno-check-new -fno-common
CYGPATH_W = echo
DCOPIDL = /usr/local/bin/dcopidl
DCOPIDL2CPP = /usr/local/bin/dcopidl2cpp
DCOP_DEPENDENCIES = $(DCOPIDL)
DEFS = -DHAVE_CONFIG_H
DEPDIR = .deps
ECHO = echo
ECHO_C =
ECHO_N = -n
ECHO_T =
EGREP = grep -E
EXEEXT =
FRAMEWORK_COREAUDIO =
GMSGFMT = /usr/local/bin/msgfmt
INSTALL_DATA = ${INSTALL} -m 644
INSTALL_PROGRAM = ${INSTALL} $(INSTALL_STRIP_FLAG)
INSTALL_SCRIPT = ${INSTALL}
INSTALL_STRIP_PROGRAM = ${SHELL} $(install_sh) -c -s
KDECONFIG = /usr/local/bin/kde-config
KDE_EXTRA_RPATH =
KDE_INCLUDES = -I/usr/local/include
KDE_LDFLAGS = -L/usr/local/lib
KDE_MT_LDFLAGS = -pthread
KDE_MT_LIBS =
KDE_PLUGIN = -avoid-version -module -no-undefined $(KDE_RPATH) $(KDE_MT_LDFLAGS)
KDE_RPATH = -R $(kde_libraries) -R $(x_libraries)
KDE_USE_CLOSURE_FALSE = #
KDE_USE_CLOSURE_TRUE =
KDE_USE_FINAL_FALSE =
KDE_USE_FINAL_TRUE = #
KDE_XSL_STYLESHEET = /usr/local/share/apps/ksgmltools2/customization/kde-chunk.xsl
LDFLAGS =
LIBCOMPAT = -lcompat
LIBCRYPT = -lcrypt
LIBDL =
LIBJPEG =
LIBOBJS =
LIBPNG =
LIBPTHREAD =
LIBRESOLV =
LIBS =
LIBSM = -lSM -lICE
LIBSOCKET =
LIBTOOL = $(SHELL) $(top_builddir)/libtool --silent
LIBUCB =
LIBUTIL = -lutil
LIBZ = -lz
LIB_KAB = -lkab
LIB_KABC = -lkabc
LIB_KDECORE = -lkdecore
LIB_KDEPRINT = -lkdeprint
LIB_KDEUI = -lkdeui
LIB_KFILE = -lkio
LIB_KFM =
LIB_KHTML = -lkhtml
LIB_KIO = -lkio
LIB_KPARTS = -lkparts
LIB_KSPELL = -lkspell
LIB_KSYCOCA = -lkio
LIB_POLL =
LIB_QPE =
LIB_QT = -lqt-mt $(LIBJPEG) $(LIBPNG) -lXext $(LIB_X11) $(LIBSM)
LIB_SMB = -lsmb
LIB_X11 = -lX11 $(LIBSOCKET)
LIB_XEXT = -lXext
LN_S = ln -s
LTLIBOBJS =
MAKEINFO = ${SHELL} /usr/ports/mission_control/admin/missing --run makeinfo
MCOPIDL = /usr/local/bin/mcopidl
MEINPROC = /usr/local/bin/meinproc
MOC = /usr/X11R6/bin/moc
MSGFMT = /usr/local/bin/msgfmt
NOOPT_CFLAGS = -O0
NOOPT_CXXFLAGS = -O0
OBJEXT = o
PACKAGE = kdiff3
PACKAGE_BUGREPORT =
PACKAGE_NAME =
PACKAGE_STRING =
PACKAGE_TARNAME =
PACKAGE_VERSION =
PATH_SEPARATOR = :
QTE_NORTTI =
QT_INCLUDES =
QT_LDFLAGS =
RANLIB = ranlib
SET_MAKE =
SHELL = /bin/sh
STRIP = strip
TOPSUBDIRS =  doc po src
UIC = /usr/X11R6/bin/uic -L $(kde_widgetdir) -nounload
UIC_TR = tr2i18n
USER_INCLUDES =
USER_LDFLAGS =
USE_EXCEPTIONS = -fexceptions
USE_RTTI =
USE_THREADS = -pthread
VERSION = 0.93
WOVERLOADED_VIRTUAL =
XGETTEXT = /usr/local/bin/xgettext
X_EXTRA_LIBS =
X_INCLUDES = -I/usr/X11R6/include
X_LDFLAGS = -L/usr/X11R6/lib
X_PRE_LIBS =
ac_ct_CC = gcc
ac_ct_CXX = g++
ac_ct_RANLIB = ranlib
ac_ct_STRIP = strip
all_includes = -I/usr/local/include -I/usr/X11R6/include
all_libraries = -L/usr/X11R6/lib -pthread -L/usr/local/lib
am__fastdepCC_FALSE = #
am__fastdepCC_TRUE =
am__fastdepCXX_FALSE = #
am__fastdepCXX_TRUE =
am__include = include
am__quote =
bindir = ${exec_prefix}/bin
build = i386-unknown-freebsd5.2.1
build_alias =
build_cpu = i386
build_os = freebsd5.2.1
build_vendor = unknown
datadir = ${prefix}/share
exec_prefix = ${prefix}
host = i386-unknown-freebsd5.2.1
host_alias =
host_cpu = i386
host_os = freebsd5.2.1
host_vendor = unknown
includedir = ${prefix}/include
infodir = ${prefix}/info
install_sh = /usr/ports/mission_control/admin/install-sh
kde_appsdir = ${prefix}/share/applnk
kde_bindir = ${exec_prefix}/bin
kde_confdir = ${prefix}/share/config
kde_datadir = ${prefix}/share/apps
kde_htmldir = ${prefix}/share/doc/HTML
kde_icondir = ${prefix}/share/icons
kde_includes = /usr/local/include
kde_libraries = /usr/local/lib
kde_libs_htmldir = /usr/local/share/doc/HTML
kde_libs_prefix = /usr/local
kde_locale = ${prefix}/share/locale
kde_mimedir = ${prefix}/share/mimelnk
kde_moduledir = ${libdir}/kde3
kde_qtver = 3
kde_servicesdir = ${prefix}/share/services
kde_servicetypesdir = ${prefix}/share/servicetypes
kde_sounddir = ${prefix}/share/sounds
kde_styledir = ${libdir}/kde3/plugins/styles
kde_templatesdir = ${prefix}/share/templates
kde_wallpaperdir = ${prefix}/share/wallpapers
kde_widgetdir = /usr/local/lib/kde3/plugins/designer
libdir = ${exec_prefix}/lib
libexecdir = ${exec_prefix}/libexec
localstatedir = ${prefix}/var
mandir = ${prefix}/man
oldincludedir = /usr/include
prefix = /usr/local/kde
program_transform_name = s,x,x,
qt_includes = /usr/X11R6/include
qt_libraries =
sbindir = ${exec_prefix}/sbin
sharedstatedir = ${prefix}/com
sysconfdir = ${prefix}/etc
target = i386-unknown-freebsd5.2.1
target_alias =
target_cpu = i386
target_os = freebsd5.2.1
target_vendor = unknown
x_includes = /usr/X11R6/include
x_libraries = /usr/X11R6/lib

SUBDIRS = src po

EXTRA_DIST = admin AUTHORS COPYING ChangeLog INSTALL README

####### kdevelop will overwrite this part!!! (end)############
# not a GNU package. You can remove this line, if
# have all needed files, that a GNU package needs
AUTOMAKE_OPTIONS = foreign

MAINTAINERCLEANFILES = subdirs configure.in acinclude.m4 configure.files
subdir = .
ACLOCAL_M4 = $(top_srcdir)/aclocal.m4
mkinstalldirs = $(SHELL) $(top_srcdir)/admin/mkinstalldirs
CONFIG_HEADER = config.h
CONFIG_CLEAN_FILES =
DIST_SOURCES =

#>- RECURSIVE_TARGETS = info-recursive dvi-recursive pdf-recursive \
#>-       ps-recursive install-info-recursive uninstall-info-recursive \
#>-       all-recursive install-data-recursive install-exec-recursive \
#>-       installdirs-recursive install-recursive uninstall-recursive \
#>-       check-recursive installcheck-recursive
#>+ 5
RECURSIVE_TARGETS = info-recursive dvi-recursive pdf-recursive \
      ps-recursive install-info-recursive uninstall-info-recursive \
      all-recursive install-data-recursive install-exec-recursive \
      installdirs-recursive install-recursive uninstall-recursive \
      check-recursive installcheck-recursive bcheck-recursive
DIST_COMMON = README AUTHORS COPYING ChangeLog INSTALL Makefile.am \
      Makefile.in acinclude.m4 aclocal.m4 admin/ChangeLog \
      admin/compile admin/config.guess admin/config.sub admin/depcomp \
      admin/install-sh admin/ltcf-c.sh admin/ltcf-cxx.sh \
      admin/ltcf-gcj.sh admin/ltconfig admin/ltmain.sh admin/missing \
      admin/mkinstalldirs admin/ylwrap config.h.in configure \
      configure.in
DIST_SUBDIRS = $(SUBDIRS)
#>- all: config.h
#>+ 1
all: docs-am  config.h
      $(MAKE) $(AM_MAKEFLAGS) all-recursive

.SUFFIXES:

am__CONFIG_DISTCLEAN_FILES = config.status config.cache config.log \
 configure.lineno
$(srcdir)/Makefile.in:  Makefile.am  $(top_srcdir)/configure.in $(ACLOCAL_M4)
#>-       cd $(top_srcdir) && \
#>-         $(AUTOMAKE) --foreign  Makefile
#>+ 3
      cd $(top_srcdir) && \
        $(AUTOMAKE) --foreign  Makefile
      cd $(top_srcdir) && perl admin/am_edit Makefile.in
Makefile:  $(srcdir)/Makefile.in  $(top_builddir)/config.status
      cd $(top_builddir) && $(SHELL) ./config.status $@ $(am__depfiles_maybe)

$(top_builddir)/config.status: $(srcdir)/configure $(CONFIG_STATUS_DEPENDENCIES)
      $(SHELL) ./config.status --recheck
$(srcdir)/configure:  $(srcdir)/configure.in $(ACLOCAL_M4) $(CONFIGURE_DEPENDENCIES)
      cd $(srcdir) && $(AUTOCONF)

$(ACLOCAL_M4):  configure.in acinclude.m4
      cd $(srcdir) && $(ACLOCAL) $(ACLOCAL_AMFLAGS)

config.h: stamp-h1
      @if test ! -f $@; then \
        rm -f stamp-h1; \
        $(MAKE) stamp-h1; \
      else :; fi

stamp-h1: $(srcdir)/config.h.in $(top_builddir)/config.status
      @rm -f stamp-h1
      cd $(top_builddir) && $(SHELL) ./config.status config.h

$(srcdir)/config.h.in:  $(top_srcdir)/configure.in $(ACLOCAL_M4)
      cd $(top_srcdir) && $(AUTOHEADER)
      touch $(srcdir)/config.h.in

distclean-hdr:
      -rm -f config.h stamp-h1

mostlyclean-libtool:
      -rm -f *.lo

clean-libtool:
      -rm -rf .libs _libs

distclean-libtool:
      -rm -f libtool
uninstall-info-am:

# This directory's subdirectories are mostly independent; you can cd
# into them and run `make' without going through this Makefile.
# To change the values of `make' variables: instead of editing Makefiles,
# (1) if the variable is set in `config.status', edit `config.status'
#     (which will cause the Makefiles to be regenerated when you run `make');
# (2) otherwise, pass the desired values on the `make' command line.
$(RECURSIVE_TARGETS):
      @set fnord $$MAKEFLAGS; amf=$$2; \
      dot_seen=no; \
      target=`echo $@ | sed s/-recursive//`; \
      list='$(SUBDIRS)'; for subdir in $$list; do \
        echo "Making $$target in $$subdir"; \
        if test "$$subdir" = "."; then \
          dot_seen=yes; \
          local_target="$$target-am"; \
        else \
          local_target="$$target"; \
        fi; \
        (cd $$subdir && $(MAKE) $(AM_MAKEFLAGS) $$local_target) \
         || case "$$amf" in *=*) exit 1;; *k*) fail=yes;; *) exit 1;; esac; \
      done; \
      if test "$$dot_seen" = "no"; then \
        $(MAKE) $(AM_MAKEFLAGS) "$$target-am" || exit 1; \
      fi; test -z "$$fail"

mostlyclean-recursive clean-recursive distclean-recursive \
maintainer-clean-recursive:
      @set fnord $$MAKEFLAGS; amf=$$2; \
      dot_seen=no; \
      case "$@" in \
        distclean-* | maintainer-clean-*) list='$(DIST_SUBDIRS)' ;; \
        *) list='$(SUBDIRS)' ;; \
      esac; \
      rev=''; for subdir in $$list; do \
        if test "$$subdir" = "."; then :; else \
          rev="$$subdir $$rev"; \
        fi; \
      done; \
      rev="$$rev ."; \
      target=`echo $@ | sed s/-recursive//`; \
      for subdir in $$rev; do \
        echo "Making $$target in $$subdir"; \
        if test "$$subdir" = "."; then \
          local_target="$$target-am"; \
        else \
          local_target="$$target"; \
        fi; \
        (cd $$subdir && $(MAKE) $(AM_MAKEFLAGS) $$local_target) \
         || case "$$amf" in *=*) exit 1;; *k*) fail=yes;; *) exit 1;; esac; \
      done && test -z "$$fail"
tags-recursive:
      list='$(SUBDIRS)'; for subdir in $$list; do \
        test "$$subdir" = . || (cd $$subdir && $(MAKE) $(AM_MAKEFLAGS) tags); \
      done
ctags-recursive:
      list='$(SUBDIRS)'; for subdir in $$list; do \
        test "$$subdir" = . || (cd $$subdir && $(MAKE) $(AM_MAKEFLAGS) ctags); \
      done

ETAGS = etags
ETAGSFLAGS =

CTAGS = ctags
CTAGSFLAGS =

tags: TAGS

ID: $(HEADERS) $(SOURCES) $(LISP) $(TAGS_FILES)
      list='$(SOURCES) $(HEADERS) $(LISP) $(TAGS_FILES)'; \
      unique=`for i in $$list; do \
          if test -f "$$i"; then echo $$i; else echo $(srcdir)/$$i; fi; \
        done | \
        $(AWK) '    { files[$$0] = 1; } \
             END { for (i in files) print i; }'`; \
      mkid -fID $$unique

TAGS: tags-recursive $(HEADERS) $(SOURCES) config.h.in $(TAGS_DEPENDENCIES) \
            $(TAGS_FILES) $(LISP)
      tags=; \
      here=`pwd`; \
      list='$(SUBDIRS)'; for subdir in $$list; do \
        if test "$$subdir" = .; then :; else \
          test -f $$subdir/TAGS && tags="$$tags -i $$here/$$subdir/TAGS"; \
        fi; \
      done; \
      list='$(SOURCES) $(HEADERS) config.h.in $(LISP) $(TAGS_FILES)'; \
      unique=`for i in $$list; do \
          if test -f "$$i"; then echo $$i; else echo $(srcdir)/$$i; fi; \
        done | \
        $(AWK) '    { files[$$0] = 1; } \
             END { for (i in files) print i; }'`; \
      test -z "$(ETAGS_ARGS)$$tags$$unique" \
        || $(ETAGS) $(ETAGSFLAGS) $(AM_ETAGSFLAGS) $(ETAGS_ARGS) \
           $$tags $$unique

ctags: CTAGS
CTAGS: ctags-recursive $(HEADERS) $(SOURCES) config.h.in $(TAGS_DEPENDENCIES) \
            $(TAGS_FILES) $(LISP)
      tags=; \
      here=`pwd`; \
      list='$(SOURCES) $(HEADERS) config.h.in $(LISP) $(TAGS_FILES)'; \
      unique=`for i in $$list; do \
          if test -f "$$i"; then echo $$i; else echo $(srcdir)/$$i; fi; \
        done | \
        $(AWK) '    { files[$$0] = 1; } \
             END { for (i in files) print i; }'`; \
      test -z "$(CTAGS_ARGS)$$tags$$unique" \
        || $(CTAGS) $(CTAGSFLAGS) $(AM_CTAGSFLAGS) $(CTAGS_ARGS) \
           $$tags $$unique

GTAGS:
      here=`$(am__cd) $(top_builddir) && pwd` \
        && cd $(top_srcdir) \
        && gtags -i $(GTAGS_ARGS) $$here

distclean-tags:
      -rm -f TAGS ID GTAGS GRTAGS GSYMS GPATH tags
#>- DISTFILES = $(DIST_COMMON) $(DIST_SOURCES) $(TEXINFOS) $(EXTRA_DIST)
#>+ 4
KDE_DIST=Makefile.dist subdirs configure.in.in configure.lineno out configure.files stamp-h.in

DISTFILES= $(DIST_COMMON) $(DIST_SOURCES) $(TEXINFOS) $(EXTRA_DIST) $(KDE_DIST)


top_distdir = .
distdir = $(PACKAGE)-$(VERSION)

am__remove_distdir = \
  { test ! -d $(distdir) \
    || { find $(distdir) -type d ! -perm -200 -exec chmod u+w {} ';' \
         && rm -fr $(distdir); }; }

GZIP_ENV = --best
distuninstallcheck_listfiles = find . -type f -print
distcleancheck_listfiles = find . -type f -print

distdir: $(DISTFILES)
      $(am__remove_distdir)
      mkdir $(distdir)
      $(mkinstalldirs) $(distdir)/admin
      @srcdirstrip=`echo "$(srcdir)" | sed 's|.|.|g'`; \
      topsrcdirstrip=`echo "$(top_srcdir)" | sed 's|.|.|g'`; \
      list='$(DISTFILES)'; for file in $$list; do \
        case $$file in \
          $(srcdir)/*) file=`echo "$$file" | sed "s|^$$srcdirstrip/||"`;; \
          $(top_srcdir)/*) file=`echo "$$file" | sed "s|^$$topsrcdirstrip/|$(top_builddir)/|"`;; \
        esac; \
        if test -f $$file || test -d $$file; then d=.; else d=$(srcdir); fi; \
        dir=`echo "$$file" | sed -e 's,/[^/]*$$,,'`; \
        if test "$$dir" != "$$file" && test "$$dir" != "."; then \
          dir="/$$dir"; \
          $(mkinstalldirs) "$(distdir)$$dir"; \
        else \
          dir=''; \
        fi; \
        if test -d $$d/$$file; then \
          if test -d $(srcdir)/$$file && test $$d != $(srcdir); then \
            cp -pR $(srcdir)/$$file $(distdir)$$dir || exit 1; \
          fi; \
          cp -pR $$d/$$file $(distdir)$$dir || exit 1; \
        else \
          test -f $(distdir)/$$file \
          || cp -p $$d/$$file $(distdir)/$$file \
          || exit 1; \
        fi; \
      done
      list='$(SUBDIRS)'; for subdir in $$list; do \
        if test "$$subdir" = .; then :; else \
          test -d $(distdir)/$$subdir \
          || mkdir $(distdir)/$$subdir \
          || exit 1; \
          (cd $$subdir && \
            $(MAKE) $(AM_MAKEFLAGS) \
              top_distdir="$(top_distdir)" \
              distdir=../$(distdir)/$$subdir \
              distdir) \
            || exit 1; \
        fi; \
      done
      $(MAKE) $(AM_MAKEFLAGS) \
        top_distdir="$(top_distdir)" distdir="$(distdir)" \
        dist-hook
      -find $(distdir) -type d ! -perm -777 -exec chmod a+rwx {} \; -o \
        ! -type d ! -perm -444 -links 1 -exec chmod a+r {} \; -o \
        ! -type d ! -perm -400 -exec chmod a+r {} \; -o \
        ! -type d ! -perm -444 -exec $(SHELL) $(install_sh) -c -m a+r {} {} \; \
      || chmod -R a+r $(distdir)
dist-gzip: distdir
      $(AMTAR) chof - $(distdir) | GZIP=$(GZIP_ENV) gzip -c >$(distdir).tar.gz
      $(am__remove_distdir)

dist dist-all: distdir
      $(AMTAR) chof - $(distdir) | GZIP=$(GZIP_ENV) gzip -c >$(distdir).tar.gz
      $(am__remove_distdir)

# This target untars the dist file and tries a VPATH configuration.  Then
# it guarantees that the distribution is self-contained by making another
# tarfile.
distcheck: dist
      $(am__remove_distdir)
      GZIP=$(GZIP_ENV) gunzip -c $(distdir).tar.gz | $(AMTAR) xf -
      chmod -R a-w $(distdir); chmod a+w $(distdir)
      mkdir $(distdir)/=build
      mkdir $(distdir)/=inst
      chmod a-w $(distdir)
      dc_install_base=`$(am__cd) $(distdir)/=inst && pwd` \
        && dc_destdir="$${TMPDIR-/tmp}/am-dc-$$$$/" \
        && cd $(distdir)/=build \
        && ../configure --srcdir=.. --prefix="$$dc_install_base" \
          $(DISTCHECK_CONFIGURE_FLAGS) \
        && $(MAKE) $(AM_MAKEFLAGS) \
        && $(MAKE) $(AM_MAKEFLAGS) dvi \
        && $(MAKE) $(AM_MAKEFLAGS) check \
        && $(MAKE) $(AM_MAKEFLAGS) install \
        && $(MAKE) $(AM_MAKEFLAGS) installcheck \
        && $(MAKE) $(AM_MAKEFLAGS) uninstall \
        && $(MAKE) $(AM_MAKEFLAGS) distuninstallcheck_dir="$$dc_install_base" \
              distuninstallcheck \
        && chmod -R a-w "$$dc_install_base" \
        && ({ \
             (cd ../.. && $(mkinstalldirs) "$$dc_destdir") \
             && $(MAKE) $(AM_MAKEFLAGS) DESTDIR="$$dc_destdir" install \
             && $(MAKE) $(AM_MAKEFLAGS) DESTDIR="$$dc_destdir" uninstall \
             && $(MAKE) $(AM_MAKEFLAGS) DESTDIR="$$dc_destdir" \
                  distuninstallcheck_dir="$$dc_destdir" distuninstallcheck; \
            } || { rm -rf "$$dc_destdir"; exit 1; }) \
        && rm -rf "$$dc_destdir" \
        && $(MAKE) $(AM_MAKEFLAGS) dist-gzip \
        && rm -f $(distdir).tar.gz \
        && $(MAKE) $(AM_MAKEFLAGS) distcleancheck
      $(am__remove_distdir)
      @echo "$(distdir).tar.gz is ready for distribution" | \
        sed 'h;s/./=/g;p;x;p;x'
distuninstallcheck:
      cd $(distuninstallcheck_dir) \
      && test `$(distuninstallcheck_listfiles) | wc -l` -le 1 \
         || { echo "ERROR: files left after uninstall:" ; \
              if test -n "$(DESTDIR)"; then \
                echo "  (check DESTDIR support)"; \
              fi ; \
              $(distuninstallcheck_listfiles) ; \
              exit 1; } >&2
distcleancheck: distclean
      if test '$(srcdir)' = . ; then \
        echo "ERROR: distcleancheck can only run from a VPATH build" ; \
        exit 1 ; \
      fi
      test `$(distcleancheck_listfiles) | wc -l` -eq 0 \
        || { echo "ERROR: files left in build directory after distclean:" ; \
             $(distcleancheck_listfiles) ; \
             exit 1; } >&2
check-am: all-am
check: check-recursive
all-am: Makefile config.h
installdirs: installdirs-recursive
installdirs-am:

install: install-recursive
install-exec: install-exec-recursive
install-data: install-data-recursive
uninstall: uninstall-recursive

install-am: all-am
      @$(MAKE) $(AM_MAKEFLAGS) install-exec-am install-data-am

installcheck: installcheck-recursive
install-strip:
      $(MAKE) $(AM_MAKEFLAGS) INSTALL_PROGRAM="$(INSTALL_STRIP_PROGRAM)" \
        INSTALL_STRIP_FLAG=-s \
        `test -z '$(STRIP)' || \
          echo "INSTALL_PROGRAM_ENV=STRIPPROG='$(STRIP)'"` install
mostlyclean-generic:

clean-generic:

distclean-generic:
      -rm -f Makefile $(CONFIG_CLEAN_FILES)

maintainer-clean-generic:
      @echo "This command is intended for maintainers to use"
      @echo "it deletes files that may require special tools to rebuild."
      -test -z "$(MAINTAINERCLEANFILES)" || rm -f $(MAINTAINERCLEANFILES)
#>- clean: clean-recursive
#>+ 1
clean: kde-rpo-clean  clean-recursive

clean-am: clean-generic clean-libtool mostlyclean-am

distclean: distclean-recursive
      -rm -f $(am__CONFIG_DISTCLEAN_FILES)
distclean-am: clean-am distclean-generic distclean-hdr distclean-libtool \
      distclean-tags

dvi: dvi-recursive

dvi-am:

info: info-recursive

info-am:

install-data-am:

install-exec-am:

install-info: install-info-recursive

install-man:

installcheck-am:

maintainer-clean: maintainer-clean-recursive
      -rm -f $(am__CONFIG_DISTCLEAN_FILES)
      -rm -rf autom4te.cache
maintainer-clean-am: distclean-am maintainer-clean-generic

mostlyclean: mostlyclean-recursive

mostlyclean-am: mostlyclean-generic mostlyclean-libtool

pdf: pdf-recursive

pdf-am:

ps: ps-recursive

ps-am:

uninstall-am: uninstall-info-am

uninstall-info: uninstall-info-recursive

.PHONY: $(RECURSIVE_TARGETS) CTAGS GTAGS all all-am check check-am clean \
      clean-generic clean-libtool clean-recursive ctags \
      ctags-recursive dist dist-all dist-gzip distcheck distclean \
      distclean-generic distclean-hdr distclean-libtool \
      distclean-recursive distclean-tags distcleancheck distdir \
      distuninstallcheck dvi dvi-am dvi-recursive info info-am \
      info-recursive install install-am install-data install-data-am \
      install-data-recursive install-exec install-exec-am \
      install-exec-recursive install-info install-info-am \
      install-info-recursive install-man install-recursive \
      install-strip installcheck installcheck-am installdirs \
      installdirs-am installdirs-recursive maintainer-clean \
      maintainer-clean-generic maintainer-clean-recursive mostlyclean \
      mostlyclean-generic mostlyclean-libtool mostlyclean-recursive \
      pdf pdf-am pdf-recursive ps ps-am ps-recursive tags \
      tags-recursive uninstall uninstall-am uninstall-info-am \
      uninstall-info-recursive uninstall-recursive


$(top_srcdir)/configure.in: configure.in.in $(top_srcdir)/subdirs
      cd $(top_srcdir) && $(MAKE) -f admin/Makefile.common configure.in ;

$(top_srcdir)/subdirs:
      cd $(top_srcdir) && $(MAKE) -f admin/Makefile.common subdirs

$(top_srcdir)/acinclude.m4: $(top_srcdir)/admin/acinclude.m4.in $(top_srcdir)/admin/libtool.m4.in
      @cd $(top_srcdir) && cat admin/acinclude.m4.in admin/libtool.m4.in > acinclude.m4

package-messages:
      $(MAKE) -f admin/Makefile.common package-messages
      $(MAKE) -C po merge

dist-hook:
      cd $(top_distdir) && perl admin/am_edit -padmin
      cd $(top_distdir) && $(MAKE) -f admin/Makefile.common subdirs
# Tell versions [3.59,3.63) of GNU make to not export all variables.
# Otherwise a system limit (for SysV at least) may be exceeded.
.NOEXPORT:


#>+ 2
docs-am:

#>+ 6
force-reedit:
            cd $(top_srcdir) && \
        $(AUTOMAKE) --foreign  Makefile
      cd $(top_srcdir) && perl admin/am_edit Makefile.in


#>+ 5
bcheck: bcheck-recursive

bcheck-am:


#>+ 2
final:
      $(MAKE) all-am
#>+ 2
final-install:
      $(MAKE) install-am
#>+ 2
no-final:
      $(MAKE) all-am
#>+ 2
no-final-install:
      $(MAKE) install-am
#>+ 3
cvs-clean:
      $(MAKE) admindir=$(top_srcdir)/admin -f $(top_srcdir)/admin/Makefile.common cvs-clean

#>+ 3
kde-rpo-clean:
      -rm -f *.rpo
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10925402
Can you use gmake to build it ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:gennnn2003
ID: 10927347
nope. it happens the same error
0
 

Author Comment

by:gennnn2003
ID: 10927608
can u try to make the whole procedure from the beginning by yourself and tell me the right steps ?
will be nice if someone else will help with this question. to run the ark control center is very important for my WinDE project.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10928169
"i want to use a windows xp control center"
So stay with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gennnn2003
ID: 10931704
what that means ?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10935723
This means I will not build software you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gennnn2003
ID: 10939246
i've not asked to you to build the software for me,as u can see here :

Comment from gennnn2003
Date: 04/26/2004 11:55AM PDT
Your Comment  

can u give me a good tutorial to learn how it works ? i've never learnt autotools. u talks about it too fast. i dont understand the right steps to do. thanks

i'm interested to understand how autotools works and the reasons of my failed compilation. it seems to be that u aren't an expert and that u can't help successfully.  
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10940553
Like this ?
http://sources.redhat.com/autobook/autobook/autobook_toc.html#SEC_Contents

basically all autotools put together flags for c++ , includes, defines and libraries...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gennnn2003
ID: 10940700
>Like this ? http://sources.redhat.com/autobook/autobook/autobook_toc.html#SEC_Contents

nope like this. i won't to read everything because i have no time. the reasons are :

1) im not using redhat,but FREEBSD and u know that things are little different
2) i don't like when someone gives so generic help. its like to say : read the manual. but i can't read all the kind of manuals. website like experts-exchanges wouldn't exists anymore if everyone  replies to help request so generically like you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gennnn2003
ID: 10968967
i want to give only 45 points to gheist because his help hasn't been complete.
0