Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

minimum JRE size

Posted on 2004-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,297 Views
Last Modified: 2011-05-02
how much am i allowed to trim form the JRE when i distribute my applications ?
i need to know all the files from the JRE that i can delete and still distribute my application. (minimum size)
yes, i know about what they say in the readme. but i've seen applications distributed with a smaller JRE, so i gues they trimmed some more. is that allowed ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hapciu
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 10701645
Just don't do it; you can delete some jar's and/or dll's but how do you deal with such a nonstandard
distribution if other applications or newer editions will fail because of one stupid file to few?
Apart from that, the critical minimum is so big that the gain can be ignored.
Suppose that SUN didn't make it bigger than necessary.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mmuruganandam earned 80 total points
ID: 10701652
JRE itself is a very minimal and essential to execute your application with all the supports (including GUI).
So redistributing the JRE even as a shorter version might not be allowed.  You can check the agreement in the sun's site to know about this fessibility


Regards,
Muruga
0