Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sata problem

Posted on 2004-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
my bios and win xp are not recognizing my seagate sata drive,
i am completely lost how do i fix this?

mobo: biostar k8nha pro
0
Comment
Question by:kakkazan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10700275
Looks like there's a BIOS update as of 19/03/04 - check it out: http://www.biostar-usa.com/mbdownloads.asp?model=k8nha+pro
0
 

Author Comment

by:kakkazan
ID: 10701007
ok i downloaded the drivers
do i extract them to a floppy?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10701013
Yes
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kakkazan
ID: 10701020
ok the reason i wasnt to be careful is that im building a system for the first time and i didnt think id need another floppy for the new on, so every time i want to use the floppy i have to take it out of the old pc and install it in the new one. is there anything else i should know before i switch over?

thanks again for all the help
0
 

Author Comment

by:kakkazan
ID: 10701092
i tried the disk but when i tried to f6 it, it said to insert the manufacturers disk and press enter. i just pressed enter and it repeated the same message. i downloaded the file from the url you gave me and extracted it to the floppy. Any suggestions ? thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tapkep earned 2000 total points
ID: 10716481
To update BIOS:
1. Download new BIOS data from http://www.biostar-usa.com/mbdownloads.asp?model=k8nha+pro (as mentioned by sirbounty). ftp://ftp.biostar-usa.com/bios/K8NHA PRO/NHA0319.BFP is a good choice :)
2. Read the instructions how to update bios http://www.biostar-usa.com/bioshelp.asp
3. Copy downloaded BIOS file to floppy disk, reboot computer, enter BIOS, write down any necessary information (after update most values will be reset to default); select 'Upgrade BIOS'.

BTW, make sure, that SATA controler is enabled in BIOS (it looks like you have only PATA enabled). Also, have you connected power to your HDD? You need 2 cables - one for data and one for power.
0