Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with CD Drive

Posted on 2004-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

I currently have a problem with my cd drive not recognising that i have change the cd in the drive.

It will recognise the cd after the first boot up. But after that i can change the cd and it(windows XP) still thinks that it is the first CD i put in. When i try to browse using explorer it come up with error msg: Error reading device.

Can anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:cossy74
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10700296
Perhaps this will help...
CD-/DVD-ROM Troubleshooting: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=321641
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10700305
Also:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314096
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314855

And you might try right-clicking the drive/choose properties
From the Autoplay tab, click Restore Defaults.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
compfixer101 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10700365
i had this problem it was from  a fautly cable plus drivers being wrong  reload the drivers and change the read ahead settings to read ahead at the most
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10700483
Adding to that - remove it from device manager and reboot for it to reinstall...(Start-Run->Devmgmt.msc)
0