[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Event ID 800, DNS, A record for primary serverin zone's SOA record not available.

Posted on 2004-03-28
15
Medium Priority
?
3,946 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi, I am getting this error on our server and I can't for the life of me think why!
Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      DNS
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      800
Date:            26/03/2004
Time:            3:18:36 p.m.
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
The zone Whakatohea.local is configured to accept updates but the A record for the primary server in the zone's SOA record is not available on this DNS server. This may indicate a configuration problem. If the address of the primary server for the zone cannot  be resolved DNS clients will be unable to locate a server to accept updates for this zone. This will cause DNS clients to be unable to perform DNS updates.

The server is on dial up internet and I think that what is happening is that if it is disconnected from the internet, all the printers go of line on the workstations which we access via terminal server on the server, the server is trying to forward dns requests to the isp, so when you connect to the internet its all ok.  I'm not sure why it is doing this, forwarders are turned off.
Thanks for ya help!
0
Comment
Question by:Marcusgower
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10700651
Try running netdiag /fix from a command line.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10700690
Have you got dynamic DNS updates enable on your external nic?

Check the advanced properties (DNS) of the external NIC and untick the register this connection's address in DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcusgower
ID: 10700727
When I run netdiag /fix from the command line the program isn't there, where abouts can I find it?
The pc only has 1 nic, and the internet is via dial up, do you mean checking the dial up connection?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10700738
Install the support tools from the server CD \Support.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10700980
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcusgower
ID: 10701208
Hi I have increased the points and also here is the netDiag.log for you to have a look at if you like, this is what was created when I ran netdiag /fix.

ftp://www.houstonm.com/Downloads for Houston Clients/NetDiag.log

Thanks!
Marcus
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10701294
Looks like your internal dns server is messed up.

It's not able to resolve the server's name from it's own DNS. It may be registing the external ip address 219.88.7.83 as the server ip address in the internal DNS.

On the dial up connection disable the advanced properties in DNS and untick the register this connection's address in DNS.


Then reboot the server and run netdiag again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcusgower
ID: 10709191
Thanks What90, I've just tried that but still no luck :-(  Anybody else got some ideas?
Thanks
Marcus
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10709226
Sounds like the Forward Lookup Zone isn't named the same as the AD root domain.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcusgower
ID: 10719589
Yeah, has anybody got a guide to step me through fixing it up, I'm up for anything to get it fixed, reinstalling AD and dns or what ever :-(  I'll increase the points to 1000 too!
Heres the full netdiag log too :
ftp://www.houstonm.com/Downloads for Houston Clients/NetDiag.log
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 1000 total points
ID: 10720110
Open you DNS MMC console and check your SRV records..

To verify SRV locator resource records for a domain controller, use the appropriate method.
Using DNS Manager:
After you install Active Directory on a server running the Microsoft DNS service, you can use the DNS Manager Microsoft Management Console (MMC) snap-in to verify that the appropriate zones and resource records are created for each DNS zone. Active Directory creates its SRV records in the following folders:
_msdcs/dc/_sites/default-first-site-name/_tcp
_msdcs/dc/_tcp

In these locations, an SRV record is displayed for the following services:
_kerberos
_ldap

Also, I recommend you read this article from MS:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=239897

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10720135
How do I install and configure Windows Server 2003 DNS server?

http://www.petri.co.il/install_and_configure_windows_2003_dns_server.htm
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11076145
Thanks
0