Solved

cd burning group policy Administrator

Posted on 2004-03-28
10
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How can I enable a user on my network to  be able to burn CD's without giving them Adminn Rights?

I Have heard that there is a local setting in group policy that will enable this?

Does anyone know?

Has anyone ran into the same situation before?

Thanks,
USKOR
0
Comment
Question by:uskor
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10701713
Which burning software are you using?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:huji
ID: 10702042
Nero 6.0 gives you the ability to assign CD burning rights to computer users. By default only computer Administrators have the previllage to burn a CD, but you can change it as you like.
Wish I can help
huji
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Paul S
ID: 10707786
what OS are we talking about? Windows XP? try start > Run "gpedit.msc"
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:uskor
ID: 10710427
I am talking about burning from the operating system as well as 3rd party such as Nero.

I am trying to establish a domain policy that I can assign to specific users giving them the ablility of burning cd's with or without 3rd party software.

Client OS are 2000 and XP.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10710961
Like huji already said, when you install Nero, there is a patch for giving rights to ordinary computer users, because in 2000/XP, normally only the people with admin rights can use the burning software. So, with Nero it is possible.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Paul S
ID: 10711149
Under:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer

Set:
NoCDBurning

To:
1 or 0

works in XP for built in cd burning
0
 

Author Comment

by:uskor
ID: 10713441
thanks for the reg key Guru,
I am still looking for a Group policy that will allow users, specific users to be able to burn CD's. I am trying to avoid touching each machine.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Paul S
ID: 10714955
if you are using active directory then it should be pretty easy.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
following earned 50 total points
ID: 10726779
The group policy option to configure:

Computer Configuration|Windows Settings|Security Settings|Local Policies|Security Options:
Devices: Allowed to format and eject removable media

On a client machine, this defaults to "administrators".  You can set it to "Administrators and Power Users" or "Administrators and Interactive Users".  To make all users able to burn CDs, use the latter.  For specific users, use the former and add those specific accounts to Power Users on the machines on which you wish to grant burning rights.

Hope this helps,
-jdm
0