Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bootup Message:  "Refresh rate lower than recommended.  Press "exit" to proceed."

Posted on 2004-03-28
11
Medium Priority
?
711 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
When I boot up, I get a flag in the system text:  "Refresh rate lower than recommended.  Press "exit" to proceed."  When I press exit on the monitor face, I then see the Wdos XP logo, which it was masking, until it boots to Wdos.  NEC/Mitsubishi support could not help.  They just say it's not the drivers because this happens before Wdos loads.

Wdos XP Pro
NEC/Mitsubishi FP 1375X 22" CRT.
ABIT 875P – IC7 – MAX 3
CPU: [800 FSB] Intel Pentium 4 CPU 3.2 GHZ
RAM: 1 GB  CORSAIR CL2 XMS 3200
HDD: Western Digital 74GB Raptor 740GD 10000RPM SATA
VIDEO:  ATI 9600 XT
0
Comment
Question by:Cohokeith
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10700585
>>>They just say it's not the drivers because this happens before Wdos loads.

I believe they are wrong. I believe the drivers are loaded but not put into play before Winodws pops up
open Control Panel > Display
Click the settings tab
Click the advanded button
Under the monitor tab change your resolution.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10700593
Aslo do this

Start > run msconfig
Click the boot.ini tag
if any of the boxes that have the / as its first character listed it here.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10701249
change the montitor resolution to something else match the monitor refresh rate to the approite refresh of the resolution this happened  at school
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10701317
The message comes from the monitor itself. It is not driver-dependent. As suggested by compfixer, you need to adjust screen settings, in this case the frame rate or vertical frequency. Like, if you use 72Hz change to 85Hz (or whatever is suitable to your monitor).
/RID
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10701672
Hmmm interesting. For me I can't change the resolutiong except after the driver is loaded and I am in windows. Non of my monitor controls have anythng on it to control refresh rates. So how does one change the refresh rate before windows load. Just curious.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 500 total points
ID: 10701723
It may very well be that the monitor reacts to basic VGA, like the POST screen and perhaps XP splash screen and thinks that this is the signal its going to have to live with. Removing the message with "Exit" just removes the message, but doesn't change the settings, of course. Usually, the monitors have a sort of setup menu in which this "alert" can be disabled.
/RID
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10701761
Yeah that much I figured but how does one change the refresh rate when not in windows. I am just being curious here. A driver of sorts I believe is in play as soon as ntdetect.com is loads. I suppose one might be able to corrrect this by going into safe mode since it loads the VGA driver and change the resolution.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10701799
Perhaps I have expressed myself sloppily. I didn't mean to say that the refresh rate should be changed when not in windows - I don't think that is possible without drivers loaded. I meant that if this "warning" is coming up even when running normal screens (O/S loaded properly) the screen settings maybe ought to be adjusted. If it just pops up during POST and splash screen, it can be disregarded and disabling the alert function may be a good idea.
/RID
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10701832
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cohokeith
ID: 10703118
Several of you were on the right track, but Rid stated it best:
"It may very well be that the monitor reacts to basic VGA, like the POST screen and perhaps XP splash screen and thinks that this is the signal its going to have to live with. Removing the message with "Exit" just removes the message, but doesn't change the settings, of course. Usually, the monitors have a sort of setup menu in which this "alert" can be disabled.
/RID"

I crawled through menus using the monitor buttons and found an option to disable the refresh rate warning.  All is well.

Thank you  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10703182
My pleasure!
/RID
0