Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restoring Contacts or mail items from information store

Posted on 2004-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi there, I'm wondering if anyone can tell me how to or if the following is even possible. I am wanting to export contacts out of peoples mailboxes from a stuffed copy of exchange by plugging into the information store somehow. Is there some way to do this? Maybe an exporter app or some way to attach it to another running copy of exchange temporary just to pull the info out?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:btsol
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:btsol
ID: 10700385
Its Exchange 2k
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Zapf
ID: 10700550
How about exporting the mailboxs to PST and then picking out the contacts from there.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 10705039
btsol,

If what you have is a backup copy of the database, what you'd have to do is basically a 'single mailbox restore' procedure to extract the information you need. Check out the following article and look at Method 2:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=813337

Your only other option would be to use a 3rd party tool that can extract the required data without the database being online.

hth,
Kris.

0
 

Author Comment

by:btsol
ID: 10817150
Thanks for comments so far, the exchange server is not operational, the hard drive i have with the exchange server on has been replaced with a new drive and had the OS reinstalled and exchange reinstalled. So basically i have an old hard drive with the operating system and exchange on it still and the operating system is damaged so i cant get to the exchange server, i have tried doing a restore of a copy of the exchange backup into the new exchange load but it tells me that because the data is different versions (data is an older service pack version) i cant restore it. From what i can see i need to use a 3rd party app to remove the contacts from the exchange mailbox (contacts is all im really after). Anyone have any suggestions of what app i might be able to use??

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 2000 total points
ID: 10817302
Ontrack PowerControls.

http://www.ontrack.com/powercontrols/
0