Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Send file attachments with form submission

Posted on 2004-03-28
8
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I'm using Matt's script archive , formmail @ http://www.scriptarchive.com/formmail.html
What can I do to allow file submission? I have tried editing the perl file, but to no advail. If you need me to post my script just let me know.


Here is my contact form, that I would like to allow file submission with..
http://www.cdatasolutions.com/contactus.htm
0
Comment
Question by:Caiapfas
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:gam3r_3xtr3m3
gam3r_3xtr3m3 earned 400 total points
ID: 10700894
you form tag should be something like this:

<form method="post" enctype="multipart/form-data">

having an encoding type as multipart/form-data
which tells the server that is submitted both form input and an uploaded file.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 10701039
So allI need is , to add a form field, Text box and browse button, and the script will handle this? just change the above?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 600 total points
ID: 10701041
Just a note Caiapfas,
For security reasons, I would strongly suggest you use the nms version of Matt's script (even he agrees...)

http://nms-cgi.sourceforge.net/scripts.shtml

The documentation is also more comrehensive...

Thanks,
Sean
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:seanpowell
seanpowell earned 600 total points
ID: 10701051
You may also want to look at their TFMail (Improved Form Mail) which can handle file uploads as well...

(I have no idea if the basic formmail listed above can handle file uploads out of the box.)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:gam3r_3xtr3m3
gam3r_3xtr3m3 earned 400 total points
ID: 10701457
to upload a file, you should have a file box. not a text box and a seperate browse button.

<input type="file" name="file1" />

also not that fileUpload is a reserved word for JavaScript so it shouldn't be used as the object name.

gam3r
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 10708054
i need to know does standard matt's formmail ,latest verision support file submission and if it does what field name? any?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 10758879
can anyone help me on this question..?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 10759237
Did you check the link and the other formmail posted? They should solve the problem for you :-)

>>For security reasons, I would strongly suggest you use the nms version of Matt's script (even he agrees...)
http://nms-cgi.sourceforge.net/scripts.shtml

>>You may also want to look at their TFMail (Improved Form Mail) which can handle file uploads as well...
0